.                    
Back to Builders page                 Summary  
                  1006 Builders
List of New South Wales Ship Builders and Boat Builders from the Register of Australian and New Zealand Vessels              4309 Vessels
Compiled by Mori Flapan s at 21 March 2008               1793 Earliest vessel built
To find a name, place or vessel, use the "Find" function in your search engine.                          2007 Latest vessel built
Names in brackets are changes in name.                   
Question mark (?) after a name denotes uncertainty.                
This list is not complete. Additions and corrections are welcome.  Email Mori Flapan        
To send me information on a boat, download the word template and forward it to me by email or by post.      
          Word Template        
Acknowledgements:                    
The compiler gratefully acknowledges the important role of individuals, books, magazines, newspapers and museums in compiling the following list. In particular: 
                     
  Cameron, David, Towards the Wage-Earners' Welfare State? Thesis 1994        
  Dundon, Gwen, The Shipbuilders of Brisbane Water, NSW, 1997     Key to number of vessels
  Emmett, Lindsay         2 to 4 vessels
  Fenwick, Paul                   5 to 9 vessels
  Hunt, Tony         10 to 19 vessels
  Huntley, Jeff         20 to 49 vessel
  Linton, Rebecca, Crossing the Bar, 2004         50 to 99 vessels
  Madden, Ron         100 to 249 vessels
  Prescott, A.M.; also Sydney Ferry Fleets; also 1984         250 vessels or more
  Svensen, Randi; also Wooden Boats, Iron Men, 2004        
  State Library of NSW collection        
  Wright, Ian          
                     
Builder Where Built First year Last year Type Number built Material Rig Propulsion Engines Ship Name
Adams &Co; also Adams, Reg Pty Ltd; also Adams, Reg. &Clayton; A.; also Adams, Reginald North Sydney, Berry's Bay, Cattle Bay (Eden), Ulladulla 1941 1958 Tug, Fishing 6 Wood   Screw Motor Aquarius (Lismore Star), Olga Star (Garibaldi), Pisces (Lismore Pride, Pelamis), Smada, Two Freddies (Montgomery), WST 1
Adelaide Steamship Co Sydney 1902 1906 Tug, Lighter 2 Wood, Steel   Screw, Dumb Steam Urialia, Pirra
Air & Westgaard, W. Moama 1876   Barge 1 Composite   Dumb   Gem
Air, C.B. Moama 1877     1 Iron   Paddle Steam Success
Albatross Marine & R.P.Darragh Mortlake, Sydney 1966   Yacht 1 Steel Ketch Aux screw Motor Hinano (Tiare Hinano)
Alce, John Thomas Gosford, Brisbane Water 1906   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor John Alce
Allan & Ward; also Allan, J.; also Allan & Hunter Longnose Point, Balmain, Sydney 1883 1902 Ferry, Tug 5 Wood   Screw Steam Greyhound II (Kailoa), Guthrey, Kate, Muriel Bell, Psyche (Ripple, The New Era, Drummonyne)
Allen Bros Wollongong 1960   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Seabird
Allen, Henry Long Nose Point, Balmain 1883 1884 Pearling 2 Wood Lugger Screw, Sail Steam Cruiser, Here's Luck
Alloy Engineering & Marine Ballina 1998 2000 Yacht 2 Aluminium Cutter Aux screw Motor Jonum, Ke-Ama II
Allsopp, F.N. Kogarah 1948? 1950s Launch 3 Wood   Screw Motor Kathleen, Wattamolla, Yvonne
Aluminium & Steel Boats Australia Maclean 1987 1998 Yacht 11 Aluminium, Steel Sloop, 2mst Schooner Aux screw Motor Animal Farm, Bobsled (Coffs Harbour Challenger), Buttercup, Fascination, Hammer of Queensland, Innkeeper, Mainstay, Mojique, Mulloka III, Nina Q1 (Ice), Sudden Impulse
Aluminium Crafts Pty Ltd Sydney 1968   Yacht 1 Aluminium Sloop Aux screw Motor Nicola K.
Amner, Capt. Wm.S. Manning River 1842   Cargo 1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Mary Ann
Amsworth, Thomas Broulee 1845     1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Brothers
Anderson Cundle Creek,Manning River,NSW 1855     1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Alma
Anderson, August Cape Hawke 1876   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Coomba
Andrews, Ralph E. Berry's Bay, Sydney 1941 1949 Fishing 2 Wood   Screw Motor Willyama Two, <Unknown>
Apex Engineering Lake Macquarie 1978   Yacht 1 Steel Sail Aux screw Motor Anya I
Armstrong, F. Sydney 1962   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Vahine II
Atherton, W. Bellinger Heads 1902   Cargo 1 Wood 3mst Sch Sail   Elliston
Atkinson, Wally Ulladulla 1960 1960 Fishing 1 Wood   Single Motor Lincoln Star
Atlas Works, Atlas Engineering Works Pyrmont, Sydney & Woolwich, Sydney 1878 1886 Pax+Cargo, Drogher, Tug, Naval, Launch 8 Wood, Steel, Iron   Screw, Paddle Steam Acheron, Avernus, Empress, Manning, Mermaid(?), Peterborough, Terara, Yamba
Auston, Warren & Brett Lake Macquarie 1996   Speedboat 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Judy Ann
Australasian Steam Navigation Co Darling Is, Pyrmont,Sydney,NSW 1853 1884 Naval, Pax+Cargo, Drogher, Tug, Cargo 16 Iron, Wood   Padd, Stern wheel, Screw Steam Ant, Chatsworth, Ballarat, Bolwarra, Darkwater, Dolphin, Dugong (Norman), Kennedy, Leichardt, Pioneer, Porpoise, Romornie, Tinonee, Uloom, Waikato, Yaamba
Australian Commonwealth Shipbuilding Board Cockatoo Island, Sydney 1919 1933 Tug, Launch, Collier, Lighter, Tender, Barge, Cargo, Naval, Speedboat 15 Steel   Screw Steam, Motor Biloela (Cree), Cape Leeuwin (Rubi), Cape Otway, Cape York, Century Tire II, Cettien, Codock, Dinoga (Colac, Easby, Clyde Breeze), Donlonco, Eudunda (Mangola, Torres Breeze, Foochow), Ferndale, Fitzroy (Burgundy Belle?), Fordsdale (Ocean Neptune, Pacific Trader, Atlantic Concord, Jui Yung), Wattle (Codeco)
Australian Defence Industries Garden Is, Sydney & Carrington, Newcastle 1998 2003 Naval, Ferry 9 Aluminium, FRP   Screw Motor Diamantina, Gascoyne, Hawkesbury, Louise Sauvage, Mary MacKillop, Norman, Supercat 4, Susie O'Neil, Yarra
Australian Fishing Ind. Berry's Bay, Sydney 1947   Ferry 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Radar (La Radar)
Avery Cape Hawke 1885     1 Wood Schooner Sail   General Gordon
Avery, H. Tuncurry 1949?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Wallamba
B. & H. Shipbuilders Ulladulla 1982   Fishing 1 Steel   Screw Motor Bonanza II
Bagley, Sam Cook's River, Sydney 1920s   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Joan
Baillie, Daniel ? Paterson River 1850     1 Composite Ketch Sail   Active
Balfour, Tom Berry's Bay, Sydney 1990   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Delamere
Balkwell, Ron G.; also Balkwell, R.G. Pty Ltd Milsons Point, Sydney & McMahon's Point, Sydney 1966 1970 Yacht 5 Wood, FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Lynora, Norn (Nina), Portia, Summer Wind, Weatherly (Rodian)
Ball, John Oyster Bank, Manning River 1842   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Wanderer
Ballina Boat Yard Ballina 1969 1975 Fishing 2 Wood   Screw Motor Kepple Queen (Carolina), Miss Carmen
Ballina Shipbuilding. &Eng Co Ballina 1966   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Motor Papua
Ballina Slipway; also Ballina Slipway & Engineering Co Ballina 1960 1976 Fishing, Tug, Yacht 8 Wood, Steel   Screw Motor Arawe, Barrenjoey II, Comalco Beagle, Hamersley Neptune (Pilbara Neptune), Keira, Leonard Star (Joseph B. J.), Makada, Peter Crombie
Banfield, J. & Allen, P. Pyrmont, Sydney 1872 1873 Ferry, Pax+Cargo 2 Wood Schooner Sail, Paddle Steam Prince, Princess Louise?
Barber, Archie C. Sydney 1932   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Quest
Barclay, John Macleay River 1848   Collier? 1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Frederick
Barge Build Pty Ltd Ballina 1975   RoRo+Barge 1 Steel   Screw Motor Glenda Lee (Hyland Bay, Tiwi Islander)
Barker, L.M. Sydney? 1927?   Speedboat 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Theodora
Barlow, Keith Ballina 1966 1972 Fishing 3 Wood   Screw Motor Angelina Star (Santa Anna), Boobook, Tornado
Barnett, George Drummoyne, Sydney 1870s 1894 Yacht 4 Wood Sloop Sail   Petrel, Sea Breeze, Taipo, Varuna
Barnett, William H.; also Barnett, W.B. Pty Ltd McMahon's Point, Sydney 1953 1973 Yacht 16 Wood Sloop, Cutter Sail, Aux screw Motor Altair, Avante, Basilisk, Boambillee (Boambillee of Melbourne), Dame Pattie (Endless Summer), Gretel II, Kingurra, Kirribilli, Leander VI, Scorpios, Southern Cross, Southern Cross II, Southern Cross III, Southern Cross IV, Toogooloowoo IV (St. Francis IV, Rebel, Eros), Toogooloowoo V
Barr, S. & Ware, J. Moruya River 1848     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Cumberland
Barrett, Neville Yagoona, Sydney 1971   Yacht 1 Steel Sloop Aux screw Motor Jay-En
Barrington, Reg NSW? 1996   Skiff 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Viola
Bashford & Howison; also Bashford & Robertson Nowra 1995 2000 Yacht 3 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Eureka II, Millennium, Sydney
Bass, Thomson Henry Darling Harbour, Sydney 1835 1837 Cargo 2 Wood Cutter Sail   Jane, Thomson
Bates, T. Balmain, Sydney 1871   Pax+Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Womerah
Bates, W. & D. Balmain, Sydney 1868 1870 Ferry 4 Wood   Paddle, Screw Steam Galatea, Gomea, Warrah, Wonga
Batty & Sheehy Woolloomooloo, Sydney 1884   Tug 1 Wood 1mast Screw Steam Undine
Bay Boat Building Co Sydney 1960   Yacht 1 Steel Ketch Aux screw Motor Jihan
Bray, Andrew & Risely,Max; also Bray, Andrew & Vicky Oxford Falls & Sydney 1971 1977 Yacht 2 Ferrocement Sloop Aux screw Motor Honeywind, Orca (Flying Cloud)
Bayliss, Frederick J. Point Frederick, Gosford & Brisbane Water 1880 1887 Cargo 3 Wood Schooner, Ketch Sail   Echo, Envy, Mary Pashley
Beashel, Ken; also Beashel's Yacht Basin PL Elvina Bay, Sydney & Church Point, Sydney 1963 1977 Yacht 5 Wood Sloop Sail, Aux screw Motor Carabella, Kings Cross, Lamorna, Melida, Tern
Beattie & Solomon Woy Woy 1929?   Yacht 1 Wood Sail Aux screw Motor <Unknown>
Beattie, Edward & Davis, Ellis Stockton, Newcastle 1934 1936 Ferry 2 Wood   Screw Motor Darra, Harrier
Beattie, Edward .J.S. Palermo, Brisbane Water 1953   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Palermo
Beattie, Edward G. Palermo, Brisbane Water 1874 1916 Cargo, Drogher, Pax 21 Wood Schooner, Cutter, Ketch Sail, Screw Steam Agnes, Clara, Dollar Bird, Dora Maud, Elna, Endeavour, Ethel B. T., Guiding Star, Jane, Kent, Murwillumbah, Myrtle, Patonga, Ripple, Sarah Beattie, Spurwing, Sunbeam, Sussex, Union, Victoria, Welcome Home
Beattie, Gordon Edgar; also Beattie, G. &Co; also Beattie, G. &Sons Palermo, Brisbane Water & Balmain, Sydney 1919 1940 Cargo, Ferry, Yacht, Govt 17 Wood Sloop Screw, Aux screw Steam, Motor Bell Bird (Bellbird Star), Cooroyba, Doepel (Batang), Eagle (Eagle Star), Ettalong (Ettalong Star, Profound), Evelyn (Evelyn Star), Grower (Balmoral Belle), Hurricane, Kin-Grow (Lithgow), Kincumber, Kuru, Patonga, Patricia Cam, Regent Bird (Kilcare Star, Barrenjoey),Sapphire (My Sapphire), Victory (Victorious, Wagstaff), Warringah (Estelle, Estelle Star)
Beattie, Henry Balmain, Sydney 1881 1893 Pax+Cargo, Cargo 2 Wood Barque, 2mst Schooner Sail   Lord of the Isles, Sydney Belle
Beattie, James East Gosford, Brisbane Water 1850   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Phantom
Beattie, John Bama 1870 1873 Barge 1 Wood   Dumb, Paddle Steam Pioneer (William R. Randell), Swallow
Beattie, William Balmain, Sydney 1884     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Tom Fisher
Beatty, J. Balmain, Sydney 1936   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Ena II
Belfield Cape Hawke 1897     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Venture
Bell, Chris Ballina 1988 1990s? Yacht 2 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Brannic, Vega
Bell, George Tweed Heads 1943   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Pacific Star
Benbow, C. Balmain, Sydney 1888   Yacht 1 Wood Yawl Sail   Sapphire
Bevan, James Sydney 1853     1 Wood Cutter Sail   Agnes
Biddlecombe Sydney 2000   Yacht 1 FRP Sail Aux screw Motor Gusto I (Elle Racing)
Bignell, Ernie Double Bay, Sydney 1900s?   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Nellie
Bindley & Roberts Pty Ltd Sydney 1970s? 1978 Launch, Yacht 2 Wood Sloop Screw, Aux screw Motor Kingfisher, Sea Dog
Bird, L.R. Rozelle Bay, Sydney 1968   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Ketch Aux screw Motor Rangi
Birdon Marine Group Port Macquarie 2007?   Dredge 1 Steel   Dumb Motor Kalimna
Blaikie, R.A. Belfields 1972   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Yawl Aux screw Motor Spantran
Boat Speed Pty Ltd Somersby, Sydney 1989 2001 Yacht 7 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Austmark, Brindabella (Infinity III), Brindabella, China Grove II, Margaret Rintoul V, Ninty Seven, Yendys (Sting, Bounder)
Boatspeed & ABBRT Woolwich Dock, Sydney 2004   Yacht 1 FRP Sloop~bm Aux screw Motor Nicorette (Tokolosh)
Bollard, Bill Oakville 2003   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Capricorn
Bond, Harry Lake Macquarie 1930s?   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw? Motor? White Wings
Books, Alexander Hawkesbury River 1855     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Maid of Australia
Books, C. &Sons; also Books, Patrick & Cameron Birchgrove?, Sydney 1946 1947 Yacht, Ferry 3 Wood Sloop, 2mst Schooner Screw, Aux screw Motor Eolo, Regent Star (Nowra, Challenger Head, Kangaroo, Emmalisa), Silver Spray (Malekula)
Booth, John Kincumber, Brisbane Water & Balmain, Sydney 1846 1865 Ferry, Cargo 12 Wood 2mst Sch, Ketch Sail, Paddle Steam Alma, Emma & Eliza, Frolic, Lillian, Norna, Premier, Prosperous, St. Leonard, Scout, Secundus, Tyne, Wild Duck
Boreham, Robert NSW? 1996   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Mezzaluna
Boro Yacht Designs (or Bovo Yacht Designs) Mortlake, Sydney 1968 1968 Yacht 2 Steel   Screw Motor Sunrise G., Wyonga
Bosen, Henry Gosford, Brisbane Water 1897   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Galatea
Bott, John J. Epping, Sydney & Ryde, Sydney 1962 1966 Yacht 3 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Lowana, Mizzydoo (Mhairi-Dhu, Makana), Opus II
Bowcock, G.W. Balmain, Sydney 1960   Yacht 1 Steel Sloop Aux screw Motor Bundoon
Bower, James &Co; also Bower & Drake; also Bower & Duke Pyrmont, Sydney 1873 1875 Drogher, Tug 3 Wood   Screw Steam Amy, Alexander Berry, Manly
Bowman, Alfred Bama 1873   Barge 1     Dumb   Wakool
Boyd, James Lewis; also Boyd, James Lewis &Son Swansea & Lake Macquarie 1908 1948 Cargo, Ferry, Fishing, Yacht 16 Wood Ketch, Cutter Screw, Aux screw, Sail Motor Blue Gum, Don Cam (Phillip George), Dorothy Dix, Gleaner, Jo-ean, John Reid Cam, Joycelyn, Minnamurra, Moa (Saramoa, Sane), Northern Star, Oceanic(?), Pacific Crusader, Pulbah (Maiala, Flying Cloud I), Swansea (Vanapa), Temptress(?), Twenty One(?)
Bracken, Peter; also Bracken, Peter Pty Ltd Kurnell, Sydney & Botany Bay, Sydney 1955? 1982 Cruiser, Ferry, Yacht, Launch, Police 18 Wood, Aluminium Sloop Screw, Aux screw Motor Adamarie, Bass and Flinders, Brittunya, Currawong (Harmony, Morgana), Emmley, George Bass (Tantivy), Leisure Lee, Lone Gull 2 (Reverie), Marabou, Norman T. W. Allan, Peterlyn, Regal (Regal II), Reueri, Royale, Sailfish II, Seivadis, Sonsy (Sirius), <Unknown>
Bradburg, John Parramatta River, Sydney 1856     1 Wood Cutter Sail   Catherine Lord (Lord)
Brazier, Darrell Salt Ash 1989?   Pilot 1 Steel   Screw Motor Edward Moriarty
Breckenridge & Gregory Failford 1905 1905 Cargo 1 Wood 3mst Schooner Sail   Jap
Breckenridge, Harry; also Breckenridge, Wylie Failford, Cape Hawke 1902 1924? Launch, Drogher, Fishing, Speedboat 4 Wood   Screw, Paddle Motor, Steam Dauntless, Miss Brec, Orita, Undaunted
Breckenridge, John Forster, Cape Hawke & Failford, Cape Hawke 1877 1901 Cargo, Drogher, Pax+Cargo 4 Wood Ketch Sail, Paddle, Stern wheel, Screw Steam Commonwealth, Forster, Hoolet, King Edward
Breckenridge, William Clarence Town, Williams River & Cape Hawke 1874 1877   2 Wood Cutter Sail   Dauntless, Free Trade
Briggs, S. Balmain, Sydney 1883 1884 Ferry 2 Wood   Paddle Steam Balmain, Waterview
Bright? Silverwater?, Sydney 1951   Barge 1 Wood   Dumb   Alfred Nobel
Bright's Dock Johnston's Bay, Sydney 1947?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Australia Fair
Brill, Heinz Lake Macquarie 1985 1989 Yacht, Cruiser 2 Aluminium Sloop? Aux screw, Screw Motor Alstar, Nereus
Broadwater Engineering Broadwater, Eden 1982 2002 Fishing, Pax, Workboat 22 Steel   Screw Motor Bianca, Broadwater, Candice, Cat Balou(?), Emillana, Half Sovereign, Imlay, Miss Francesca, Franconia, Marley Point, Merimbula Princess, Moonshadow IV, Osprey, Osprey IV, Revenge, Rubicon, Silent Victory, Sinbad, Sovereign, True Blue(?), Tullaberga, Twofold Bay
Broadwater Marine Ballina 1992 1996 Yacht, Launch 2 Wood Ketch Screw, Aux screw Motor Amazing Grace, Tullyvallin
Brock, G. S. Newtown, Sydney 1893   Yacht 1 Wood Yawl Sail   Viva Brandon
Broken Hill Pty Co Ltd Newcastle 1944 1945 Tug 2 Steel   Screw Motor E. H. Price (RNT116), Hampshire (Bitsjara)
Brooker, Doug Avalon, Sydney 1972 1980 Yacht 2 Wood, FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Defiance, Impeccable
Brooker, Douglas & Valerie Dee Why, Sydney 1978   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Touchwood
Brooks, E. & Goodsir, J. Newcastle 1878   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Ariel
Brown Brooklyn 1926   Ferry 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Rosemary
Brown Bros; also Brown, Ted Balmain, Sydney & Rozelle Bay, Sydney 1945? 1988 Fishing, Yacht 12 Wood, Steel   Screw Motor Awana(?), Dolphin, Farne, Figtree Bay, Fiona(?), Jackpot, Les Freres, Naomi B., Paulene B.(?), Stanley Brown, Tarcoola, <unnamed>
Brown, Christopher Moruya River 1847   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Thetis
Brown, E.S. Sydney 1946   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Wirong
Brown, J. & A. Brown's Wharf, Hexham 1943?   Tug 1 Steel   Screw Motor Corawa
Brown, J. & M. Shoalhaven 1874   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Nowra
Brown, John &Christine &ors Tuncurry 1994   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Windward Star
Brown, Keith Sydney & Putney, Sydney 1964 1980? Yacht, Fishing 2 Wood Sloop Screw, Aux screw Motor Putney Star, Ropawe
Brown, Trevor Brooklyn 1948   Ferry 1 Wood 1stump Screw Motor Hawkesbury (Hawkesbury Star)
Brown, W. North Sydney 1842 1846 Fishing, Cargo 2 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Thomas Lord
Brown, William Hawkesbury River 1851   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Susan
Bruce, S.G. Sydney 1946   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Zina
Buckland, L.F. Cattle Bay, Eden 1948   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Gipsy
Buddivant, George Balmain, Sydney & Hawkesbury 1941 1945 Cargo, RoRo punt 3 Wood Ketch, Schooner Sail, Paddle Steam Beppo, James & Amelia, Princess
Burrell, John & Quizer,J Crookhaven 1876   Cargo 1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Vale
Burrows, Chas Tea Gardens, Port Stephens 1897     1 Wood   Paddle Steam Kate Thompson
Bussel, P. Camden Haven 1884   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Mary Laurie
Caldwell, John Iluka? 1980s   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Skipjack
Callan & Kemp, P. San Souci, Sydney 1929   Speedboat 1 Wood   Screw Motor Eagle
Callen Bros; also Callen, Austin; also Callen, Peter Stockton, Newcastle 1875 1918 Ferry, Barge, RoRo punt, Tug, Cargo, Launch 22 Wood Sloop, Ketch,  Screw, Dumb, Sail Steam Adeline, Advance, Agnes Rose, Alfred Edward, Blue Bell 1, Cadet, Colleen Bawn, Dawn, Dauntless, Emu, Energy, Ethel, Fearless, Idant, Newcastle Horse punt, Omega, Rose, Saucy Jack, Seagull II, Storm Cock, Topsey, William
Campbell, Malcolm Mosman, Sydney 1930 1933 Yacht 2 Wood Cutter, Sloop Sail Motor Genestre, Stardust
Campbell, Robert; also Campbell, Robert &Co Sydney Cove 1812 1813 Cargo, Sealing 2 Wood Cutter, Brig Sail   Elizabeth, Queen Charlotte
Campisi, F. Ballina 1982   Fishing 1 Steel   Screw Motor Salvatore V
Campling, R.E. Lavender Bay, Sydney 1928 1928 Speedboat, Cruiser 2 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Capell, Jack Rushcutters Bay, Sydney 1928 1928 Speedboat, Cruiser 4 Wood   Screw Motor Hydra, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Caracraft Pty Ltd Sydney 1966   Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Motor Kim R. (Contessa)
Cardiff, M. & Botham, G. Careel Bay, Pittwater 1990   Crane lighter 1 Wood   Screw Motor Laurel Mae (Laurel May)
Carlier, Ted Lake Macquarie? 1940s?   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail?   Lapwing
Carpenter, Thomas Hawkesbury River 1845     1 Wood Cutter Sail   Samuel & Mary
Carrington Slipways; also Carrington Slipway Pty Ltd Carrington, Newcastle & Tomago, Newcastle 1960 1991 Pilot, Tug, Hopper barge, RoRo+Barge, Fishing, Naval, Pax, Ferry, Research, OSV, Tender, Dredge 127 Steel, Aluminium   Screw, Dumb Motor A. D. Yarra, A. N. L. Ramp Barge, Accolade II, Alexander, April Hamer, Aurora Australis, Austral Salvor, Baiuke, Bandit (Bellarine), Barbary (Bulimba), Barbary (Waitara, Edina), Belyando, Blackburn Cove (Willara), Borrowdale, Botany Cove (Wooree), Brigand (Brighton), Broadsound, Buccaneer, Campbell Cove, Captain Cook II, Careening Cove (Wolli), Cat Bird, Charles Waugh (Marimba), Charlotte, Clipper Bird, Collaroy, Cooma, Coral Princess, Corsair, Crowther, D. H. B. 1, D. H. B. 2, D. M. R. 28, Dampier Pearl, Davara, David Allen, De Grey, Denison, Eastern Tide, Endeavour Pearl, Eugene McDermott II (Babale, Tovuto), Eva Burrows (Wiabuna), Evia Pearl, Fern Bay(?), Fishburn, Flinders Tide, Fourcroy,  Friendship, Fullerton Cove, Gabo, Gloucester, Golden Grove, Goliath (Cem Freighter, Cem Freight, Fayal Cement), Gulf Explorer, Harman (Tanunda), Hastings, Hauraki, Hunter, Iron Cove (Wato), John Cadman II, John Cadman III, Keera, Kembla II, Korimul, Kuri Pearl (Pep-Sea 1)
                    La Trobe, Lady Ann, Lady Cynthia (Magnificent Creek, Miclyn Bay, Dewari, Al Mojil), Lady Gay (Orient Explorer, Setia Cekal), Lady Hawkesbury (Reef Escape, Droki Cakau), Lady Jane (Ocean Jade, Halayeb, Misr Gulf IV), Lady Joyce (Ocean Ruby), Lady Kathleen (Diyab), Lady Laurie (Achille, Khalifa, Chunghwa I), Lady Lorna (Argos, Golondrina De Mar), Lady Northcott, Lady Rachael (Capricorn J.), Lady Sarah (Enad, Princess Rasha), Lady Sonia (Al Numan, February 22, Enad), Lady Vera (Derwent Explorer, Pacific Navigator), Lady Vilma (Hunter, Hunter Creek, Azraq), Lady Wakehurst, Manly Cove (Werra), Maria Luisa, Masthead, McLarty, Merindah Pearl, Napier Pearl, Narrabeen, Northern Tide (Northern L.), 
                    Pandala 2, Peninsula Princess, Pirate (Wyola), Pirate (Polmaise, Macedon), Privateer (Willunga, Bileola), Rip (Total Surveyor, Christine), Roebourne, Roylen Endeavour (Reef Odyssey), Roylen Endeavour II, Salvatore (Manx 1), San Pedro Cape (Grayguard, Argusguard, Lombardina Creek, Tom Tough, Torres Express, Pacific Mariner), San Predro Sound (Oceaneer), Sandra Marie (Hakula), Scarborough, Searoad Tamar, Shell Cove (Storm Cove), Shirley Smith, Shortland, Sirius, Sirius Cove, Supply, Taminga, Ted Noffs, Thornthwaite, Tobruk, Tom Tough (Robert C. Gibson, Yavala, Pacific Investigator), Trident Aurora, W. H. Reliance (B. K. A. Reliance), W. J. Trotter (Wistari), Western Tide, Wickham, Wistari (Burdekin), Wombi, Wyambi, Wyong (Tapir), Wyong, Yarra
Chadwick, William Jervis Bay 1884     1 Wood Sloop Sail   Hinemoa
Chapman & Gunn Pyrmont, Sydney 1864   Collier? 1 Iron Bgn Screw Steam Black Diamond
Chapman & Sherack; also Chapman Launches Sydney 1926 1950s Fishing, Launch 4 Wood   Screw Motor Pup, Cormorant, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Chapman, George Drummoyne, Sydney 1920s?   Launch 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Twister
Chapman, George &Co George St South, Sydney 1865     1 Iron   Paddle Steam Nangus
Chemest Gosford 1928   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Childers, James Stockton, Newcastle 1877 1880 Cargo 3 Wood Ketch Sail   Amy, Vision, <Unknown>
Chowne, Thomas Johnston's Bay, Pyrmont, Sydney 1840 1863 Ferry, Yacht, Pax+Cargo, Cargo 14 Wood 2mst Sch, Schooner, Brgn, Ketch Paddle, Sail Steam Agenora, Brothers, Eagle, Favorite, Ferry Queen, Gipsy Queen, Lady Augusta, Mynora, Native (Maid of the Mill?), O. P. S.(?), Pearl, Phoenix, Raven, Sovereign 
Chowne, William Henry Clarence River 1848 1854 Cargo 4 Wood Schooner, Barge, Barquentine Sail   Beaver, Clara, Esther, Isabella
Chrisensen, C. &Johnston Cattai Creek 1885 1890 Drogher 2 Wood   Screw Steam Lottie, Nellie
Christian, Wm &Mowell, Gilbert Bermagui 1882   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Alice May
Christiansen, Hans C. Bermagui 1898     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Aurora
Citra Engineering Homebush, Sydney 1985   SlaveDock 1 Steel   Dumb   Sea Heritage Dock
Clarence River Harwood, Clarence River 1972   RoRo+Barge 1 Steel   Screw Motor Kalyara (Ame Rupa)
Clist, Jeff M. Sydney & Rozelle, Sydney 1954? 1966 Yacht 7 Wood Sloop Sail, Aux screw Motor Avenger, Bacillus, Barranjoey, Flamingo, Fleetwood, Lorita Maria, Ronita
Clymer, William Newport, Sydney 1974   Rescue 1 Wood   Oars   Bert King
Cochran, Alexander Macleay River 1850 1872 Pax+Cargo 2 Wood 2mst Sch Sail, Paddle Steam Fire Queen, Meg Merrilies
Cockatoo Docks & Engineering Co Pty Ltd Cockatoo Island, Sydney 1935 1984 Naval, Destroyer, Cargo, RoRo Ferry, Frigage, Tug, Minesweeper, Sloop, Boom defence, Frigate, Crane lighter, Launch, Ferry, Floating dock, Slave dock,  44 Steel, Wood   Screw Steam, Motor A. S. Mayne, A. W. L. 304, Arunta, Apollo, Barcoo, Barwon, Bataan, Bathurst, Bendigo, Big D., Biloela, Bustler, C. S. L. 01, C. S. L. 02, C.S. L. 03, Cessnock (Nan-Au), Cheung Hing, Empress of Australia, No. 296 (Harman), Jolly Boat, Karangi, Kookaburra, Parramatta, Parramatta, River Clarence (Golden Alpha), River Hunter, Stalwart, Success, Stuart, Swan, Tobruk, Torrens, Vampire, Vicdock, Vivian, Voyager, Warang (Cape Forrester), Waree, Warramunga, Warrego, Wollongong, Wonga (Cape Bruny), Yarra, Yelta
Colbran, A.E. Ulladulla 1947   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Jacqualine Marie
Commonwealth Naval Dockyard Cockatoo Island, Sydney 1914 1918 Destroyer, Cargo, Cruiser, Tug, Crane barge, Launch, Ferry, Customs, Dredge, Lightship 18 Steel   Screw, Dumb Steam Adelaide, Biloela (Romantic, Kurnell), Brisbane, Bustler, C. L. S. 1, C. L. S. 2, C. L. S. 3, C. L. S. 4, C. N. D. 2, Cape Byron, Cresswell (Viopake, Metro, Minnow), Derwent, Dundula, Huon, Moonbi, Swan, Titan, Torrens
Compass Yachts (NSW) Pty Ltd Kogarah, Sydney 1967 1970 Yacht 2 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Lasca, Sisu
Concrete Constructions Pty Ltd Green Point, Sydney 1945     1 Wood   Screw Motor Bargara
Congdon, William Brisbane Water 1854   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Angus and Henry
Conlon, Joseph Iron Cove, Balmain, Sydney,NSW 1894   Fishing 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Dauntless
Conquip Ltd Sydney 1964   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Southern Osprey
Conroy & Turner Coraki 1907     1 Wood   Screw Steam Frederick Davis
Cooke Sydney 1830s?   Yacht 1 Wood   Sail   Sophia
Co-ordinated Marine Sydney 1982 1987 Pax, Yacht 2 FRP Sloop Screw, Sail Motor Starlight Belle, Steak 'n Kidney
Corbett, Austin Ballina 1976 1982 Fishing, Pax+Fishing 8 Wood   Screw Motor Carinya, Cheryl Ann, Fleetwing, Golden Warrior, Kiwi Lass, Sea Hunter, Silver Sea, Toni Kylie
Corcoran, Laurence Miller's Point, Sydney & Cockle Bay, Sydney 1847 1850 Pax+Cargo, Whaler 4 Wood Brigantine, Schooner, Brig Sail   Ellen, Helen, Maid of Erin, Wild Irish Girl
Cosgrave, Peter S. Sydney 1962   Yacht 1 Steel Sloop Aux screw? Motor? Tirrike
Cosgrove, Thomas Scotts Creek, Manning River 1872   Cargo 1 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Hannah Barrett
Cousins, Aubrey Haberfield 1952?   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Sylphine
Cox, (William?) Brisbane Water 1842   Cargo 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Charles Webb
Cox, Henry Robert Brisbane Water 1865   Cargo 1 Wood Bgn Sail   Amy Robsart
Cox, James Brisbane Water 1849 1849 Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Chance
Cox, James Balmain, Sydney 1895 1895 Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Herreshoff
Craftsman Cruisers Eden 2001   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Lucy-Claire
Cram, W.J. Nowra 1948   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Jolie (Santa Teretia II)
Crestaglass Products Blacktown, Sydney 1969 1972 Yacht 2 FRP Ketch Screw, Aux screw Motor Charon, Serena II
Croll, Alex. &Wright, Jon Port Stephens, Myall Lakes 1867   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Caledonia
Cromack, G. Sydney 1910   Crane+Lighter 1 Steel   Screw   Kangoola
Crosby, Robin Possum Creek, Byron Bay 1981   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Byron Belle
Cubitt, Thomas Berry's Bay, Sydney 1889 1891 Yacht, Pearling 9 Wood Cutter, Yawl, Lugger Sail   Astroea, Boronia, Congho, Jenny Wren, Lah-loo, Louelle, Myee, Norna, Viola
Cunningham Five Islands, Illawarra 1831 1832 Cargo 2 Wood Schooner Sail   Ann, Fanny
Cunningham & de Graaff Mona Vale, Sydney 1972   Yacht 1 Steel Cutter Aux screw Motor Myrmidon
Cunningham, John Sydney 1848 1850 Cargo 2 Wood Schooner, Brig Sail   Currency Boy, Wanderer
Cunningham, R.D. George St, Sydney 1826   Cargo 1 Wood 2mst Dandy Sail   Emma Kemp
Curry, Henry Shoalhaven & Drummoyne, Sydney 1857 1891 Yacht 2 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Archina, Terrara
Cuthbert, John Miller's Point, Sydney 1853 1874 Pax+Cargo, Yacht, Naval, Cargo, Drogher, Ferry 21 Wood, Iron Ketch, Smack, Cutter, Schooner, Brig, Brigantine, Ketch Sail, Paddle, Stern wheel  Steam Alacrity, Beagle, Cleveland, Comarang, Conflict (Esperanza), Coolangatta, Enchantress, Ipswich (Benowa), Kirribilli, Lady Denison, Lismore, Mary, Nowra, Peri, Renard, Sandfly, Somgalie, Spitfire, Susannah Cuthbert, Teal, Zephyr
Darbyshire, Robert &Ross, J.; also Darbyshire, Robert Bellinger River & Tweed River 1846 1852 Cargo 3 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Minerva, Rebecca (Bonny Dundee), Sea Gull
Dark Five Dock, Sydney 1926   Cruiser 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Veronica (Kalua)
Darling, Edgar Sydney 1890s?   Skiff 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Wonga
Davey &Co Pyrmont, Sydney 1879   Ferry 1 Iron   Paddle Steam Fairy
Davey Constructions Gosford 1970   Yacht 1 Steel Sloop Aux screw Motor Onya II (Pandora, Seleka)
David, Benjamin Davistown, Brisbane Water 1859 1859   1 Wood Ketch Sail   Ben Bolt
Davies, E.A. Newport, Sydney 1929?   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Davies, Edward Port Macquarie 1883   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Alto
Davies, Edward Brisbane Water 1837   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Nautilus
Davies, G. Sydney 1939   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Lilith
Davies, J.W.; also Davies, John W. & Mowatt, Gil. Lansdowne River.,Manning River & Sydney 1903 1908 Cargo 2 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Bell Flower, Houto
Davis Rocky Mouth, Richmond River 1850   Pax+Cargo 2 Wood Brig Sail   Dart, Prince of Wales
Davis Bros Empire Bay, Brisbane Water 1934   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Motor Erina II (Weston)
Davis, Arthur Cockle Ck, Brisbane Water & Bensville, Brisbane Water 1884 1908 Cargo, Lighter 8 Wood Schooner, Ketch Sail, Dumb   Austral, Condong, Florrie, Forbes, Lotus, Pomme de Terre, Surprise, Tomar
Davis, Benj. & Rock Davistown?, Brisbane Water,NSW 1855   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Cambrian Packet
Davis, Benj., Thos.&Rock Davistown, Brisbane Water 1854 1854   1 Wood Ketch Sail   Star of the North
Davis, Benjamin; also Davis, Benjamin & Rock; also Davis Benjamin, Thomas & Rock Davistown, Brisbane Water & Cockle Creek, Brisbane Water 1848 1883 Cargo, Pax+Cargo, Scow 46 Wood Cutter, Ketch, 2mst Schooner, Brigantine, 3mst Schooner,  Sail, Screw Steam Aimee, Ariel, Arthur, Avenger, Barb, Champion, Clara, Comet, Contest, Diadem, Eliza Davis, Emma and Margaret, Emu, Euroka, Fanny Louise, Fannie Wright, Go-a-head(?), Kangaroo, Lizzie Blair, Lizzie Coleson, Lizzie Davis, Maid of the Lake, Margaret, Marion, Marion Renny, Marquis of Lorne, Mary Davis, Mary Jane, Naomi, Octoroon, Patience, Perseverance, Promise, Revenge, Ripple, Sarah Nicoll (Clara Merriman?), Sarsfield, Shannon, Spray, Swift, Sylph, Thomas, Venus, Victor, Violet, William and Ann
Davis, E.A. Newport, Sydney 1929   Cruiser+Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Davis, Edward Point Frederick, Gosford, Davistown, Brisbane River & Nambucca River & Eagleton, Williams River 1863 1903 Pax+Cargo, Cargo 28 Wood Ketch, 2mst Schooner, Cutter, Brigantine Sail, Screw Steam Acme, Ada and Ethel, Agnes, Alpha, Baden Powell (Oreti), Bertha, Bound to Win, Chance, Circe, Countess, Dauntless, Emily, Emily Melvey, Emily Miller, Ettie, Flying Cloud, Heroine, J. G. Coleson, Julia, Mary Ann, Mickey Free, Mystery, Peterborough Lass, Restless, Rifle, Root-Hog-or-Die, Wallaby, Will Watch
Davis, H.R. Balmain, Sydney 1940s?   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Una J.
Davis, Rock Davistown, Brisbane Water & Blackwall, Brisbane Water 1857 1904 Cargo, Ferry, Pearling, Lighter, Pax+Cargo, Drogher, Fishing, Launch, Tug, Yacht, RoRo Ferry, Pax,  158 Wood 2mst Sch, Ketch, Cutter, Lugger, Brigantine Sail, Screw, Aux screw, Paddle Steam, Motor Ada, Adieu, Adieu, Alabama, Albatross (H. 1), Albion, Alchymist, Aleathea, Alert, Alice, Alice, Alice, Amelia Sims (Elsie Mary), Amy Annie Laurie, Aola, Arab, Arabian Girl, Ariel, Bellinger, Ben Bolt, Billie Barlow (Ida), Blackwall, Bonito, Bronzewing, Bungaree, Bunyip, Bunyip, Cairo (Sarah Fenwick), Callisto(?) (Croki), Centurion, Civility, Clio, Colo, Coombra, Crane, Crinoline, Curlew (H. 2), Cwmavon, Dairy Maid, Darra, Dart, Defiance, Dolphin, Doris, Dunmore, Elizabeth, Elnathan, Emma Sims, Emperor, Ena, Endeavour, Enterprise, Ethel, Ettalong (Bartola), Eva, Eva, Exchange, Fannie, Florrie, Florrie, Friendship, G. & B. Nicoll, Gleam, Gosford Packet, Gosford Packet, Greyhound, Harriett, Hawk, Henrietta, Heron, Ina, Invincible, Ivy (Toorah), Jaberu, Jenny Cox, Jenny Lind (Flinders), Jessie, Joseph Sims, Katie, Lady Belmore, Leisure Hour, Lena and Lillian, Liffey, Lily, Lola Montez, Lucy, Maggie, Maggie Johnson, Marion, Mikado, Mystery, Naiad, Nanbuccra, Nell (Festina), Neptune, Nimrod (White Heather), Novelty, Nukumanu
                    Orara, Orient, Ospray, Osprey, Panic of 66, Pasley, Perseverance, Pilot, Possim, Pretoria (Darloo), Primise, Red Jacket, Resolute, Rob Roy, Rock Lily, Rosamond, Ruby, Ruby, Scow, Sea Breeze, Sea Gull, Settler's Friend, Snipe, Southern Light, Squirrel, Suzie, Swan, Swansea (Federal), Sybil, Teal, Telephone, The Grazier (Grazier, Squatter), Theresa, Tivo, Trilby, Trio, Triumph, Trois Amis, Tui Lau, Undaunted, Unique, Vesta, Vision, Wanderer, Warrigal, Wave (Wetona), Will Watch, Wyalong, Wyoming, Young Charlie, Young Rock, Zelma, Zoe
Davis, Rock, jnr Blackwall, Brisbane Water 1904 1912 Cargo, Fishing, Mission, Ferry, Launch, Yacht, Pearling 15 Wood Ketch, 2mst Schooner, Cutter, Brigantine Screw, Aux screw, Sail Steam, Motor Belbowrie, Enid, Goodwill (Papuan), Kiltobranks, Lady Chelmsford, Mavis, Primrose, Queen Bee, Red Pine, Star, Vaucluse, Waitangi, Warwick Edward (Motusa), Williamstown (Lindisfarne), Zephyr
Davis, Thomas Davistown, Brisbane Water & Terrigal Haven 1854 1866 Cargo 45 Wood Brig, Ketch, 3mst Schooner, Brigantine, Cutter, Sail, Screw, Dumb, Stern wheel   Aborigine, Advance, Amy, Barrangarry, Bowra, Byron, Candidate, Challenge, Cleone, Economist, Electric Light, Esther, Fred S. White, Free Selector, General Gordon, Gratitude, Hannah, Ino, Isle of Thanet, Lightning, Maggie Scott, Princess Alexandra, Prosperity, Pyrmont, Retrieve, Rose and Thistle, Sarah Dent, Sir George, Sir Henry, Sisters, Speedy, Star of Peace, Susannah Booth, Sylvanus, Terrigal, Terrigal Jack, Terrigal Packet, Tim Whiffler, Tuggerah, Tweed, Venture, Wave of Life, Welcome Home, Wonga Wonga, Village Maid(?)
Davis, W.B. & Cameron, J. Blackwall, Brisbane Water 1913   Pax 1 Wood   Screw Steam Woollahra
Davis, Wm. &Boyle, James Shoalhaven 1847     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Elizabeth Davis
Davo?, Bill Sydney 1925   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Miss Peggy
Dawson, Robert)? Manning River 1837 1841 Pax+Cargo 2 Wood 2mst Sch, Sloop Sail   Rover, Vulcan
Dawson's Foundry Sydney Town 1838   Ferry 1 Iron   Paddle Steam Rapid
Day, Thomas Cockle Bay, Sydney 1826   Cargo 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Northumberland
De Frame, George Laurieton 1903   Pax 1 Wood 2mst Sch Screw Steam Cobar
De Havilland Australia; also De Havilland Marine Bankstown, Sydney & Homebush, Sydney 1965 1982 Launch, Customs, Pax 11 Aluminium, Steel   Screw Motor Cape Banks, EF23N, Jabiru, Jacana, James Cook, Jerboa, Macquarie, Nepean Belle, Robert Campbell, Robert Watson (Go Down), Supply (Port Hunter)
Dea, Charles Port Stephens 1886   Drogher? 1 Wood   Stern wheel Steam Allyn
Deering Drummoyne, Sydney 1928   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Degen, John Charles; also Degen, John Charles & William Roger Leichhardt, Sydney 1928 1952 Skiff 2 Wood Sloop Sail   Vandal, Yandoo
Degen, William Roger; also Degen, William Roger & John Kevin Leichhardt, Sydney 1954 1960 Skiff, Fishing, Launch 5 Wood Sloop Screw Motor Alison, Eva, Trivial, Variety, Victory
Delta Hover Pty Ltd Toronto, Newcastle 1991   Hovercraft 1 FRP   Air Screw Motor Spirit of Broome
Demoine Sydney 1960   Yacht 1   Yawl Aux screw Motor Bullwinkle
Dempsey, Jack) Putney, Sydney) 1981   (Pax) 1 (Wood)   (Screw) Motor Escapade IV
Dempsey, James Shoalhaven 1857 1862   2 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Nowra, Star of Peace
Dent, George jnr Jervis Bay 1933   Trawler? 1 Wood   Screw Motor Phyllis
Dent, George snr Huskisson, Jervis Bay 1864 1886 Cargo, Pearling, Tug 9 Wood Brigantine, Schooner, 3mst Schooner Sail, Screw Steam Adonis, Garfield, Meteor, Heka, Dairy Maid, Ethel, Trident, Victory, Young Australian
Dent, H. Jervis Bay 1903   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Relic
Dent, J. & G. Jervis Bay 1883 1883 Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Dove
Dent, Joseph Currambene Creek, Huskisson, Jervis Bay; also Bellinger River 1906 1926 Cruiser, Launch, Tug, Cargo, Ferry, Fishing 11 Wood   Sail, Screw Steam, Motor Antarctic, Cific, Currumbene, Lady Denman, Lady Linda, Lady Scott (Aqua Queen, John Cadman, Harbour Queen), Ninon (Crest), Thrasher, <Unknown>, War Lord
Derritt Bros)? South West Rocks 1955?   Fishing 1 Wood?   Screw Motor <Unknown>
DeRussett, F. &Verrell,W Henley, Sydney 1902   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Vailele (Mia)
Doepel, Frederik Bellingen, Bellinger River 1884 1905 Cargo, Drogher 5 Wood 3mst Schooner, Ketch, Schooner Sail, ? Steam Alma Doepel, Bellinger, Eric, Surprise, Violet Doepel
Donaldson, Alexander Myall River, Port Stephens 1876   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Summer Rose
Donaldson, Brett Port Stephens 1867     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Alpha
Donnelly, Joe Sydney 1860s? 1870s? Yacht 5 Wood Sloop Sail   Carlotta, Curlew, Desdemona, Lottie, Effie
Dorward, Alex &David NSW 1891   Drogher 1 Wood   Screw? Steam Promise
Dorward, J.C. Cundle Plain, Manning River 1913   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Heather Bell
Drake, Alex. & David Landsdowne River, Manning River 1868   Cargo 1 Wood Brigantine Sail   Annie D.
Drake, David; also Drake, David Ltd  Lansdowne River, Manning River & Bald Rock, Balmain, Sydney & Pyrmont, Sydney & Johnson's Bay, Sydney 1879 1934 RoRo+Ferry, Cargo, Ferry, Pearling, Tug, Drogher, Fishing,  38 Wood Ketch, Lugger, 2mst Schooner Paddle, Screw, Sail, Aux screw Steam, Motor Albatross (Mary Virginia), Bald Rock (White Bay), Barangaroo, Benelon, Brooklyn S., Bunya-Bunya, Cobaki, Cupid, Despatch, Dunskey, Francisco, Gratitude, Grazier, Greycliffe, Jubilee, Kai Kai, Kamilaroi, Kangaroo, Kedumba, Killara, Koree, Kosciusko, Kuramia, Lady Ferguson, Lansdowne, Lone Pine, Malekula, Mokau, Nambucca, Nanagai, Narrabeen (Merilyn), Nugarea, Repton, Somerset (Sketty Belle), Terranora, Wanetta, Waratah, Wauchope
Drake, W Sydney? 1903   Tug 1 Wood   Screw Steam Kathleen
Dreadnought Eng Pty Ltd Berry's Bay, Sydney 1947   Ferry 1 Wood   Screw Motor Produce (Melissa, Kuringal)
Drennan, D. North Sydney 1894   Yacht 1 Wood Yawl Sail   Antidote
Drinan? Woodburn 1949?   Fishing 1 Wood?   Screw Motor Inez
Driscoll Bros Watson's Bay, Sydney 1947   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Chevron II
Dudley, T. R. Drummoyne, Sydney 1888 1890 Yacht 4 Wood Cutter Sail   Canoma, Sirona, Volunteer, <Unknown>
Duncan Moama 1867     1 Iron   Paddle Steam Jane Eliza
Duncan & Sorrie Balmain, Sydney 1877 1880 Ferry 3 Wood   Paddle Steam Excelsior, Gem, Nelly (Nellie)
Duncan, C. Balmain, Sydney 1884   Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Bald Rock (Vaucluse)
Duncan, G. Balmain, Sydney 1875   Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Violet
Dunn, Charles E.; also Dunn Bros (Ernest & Charles E.) Berry's Bay, Sydney & Erina Creek, Brisbane Water 1879 1940 Tug, Ferry, Launch, Cargo, Yacht, Fishing, Pax+Cargo, Cruiser, Lighter 18 Wood Sloop Screw Steam, Motor Alexandra, Celestine Wilson (Lena, Winifred B., Barbie J), Conqueror, Elaine, Engadine, Erina, Grower's Friend, Gumleaf, Inez, Kummulla, Minerva (Lambton), Mona, Mulgi (Prolong, Mulgai), Sea Bird, St. Bartholomeo, The Bruce, Vigilant, <Unknown>
Dunn, William Alfred Lavender Bay, Sydney & Berry's Bay, Sydney & Leichardt, Sydney 1872 1904 Ferry, Yacht, Pax, Tug, Pearling, Launch, Pax+Cargo 47 Wood Cutter, Ketch, 2mst Schooner, Yawl,  Screw, Sail, Paddle Steam Admiral, Alert, Annie, Bee, Britanniar, Cammeray, Charlotte Fenwick, Clio, Coral Sea, Daphne, Eagle (Cygnet), Eclipse, Emily May, Empress (Miranda), Empress of India (Eulalie), Ena (Eva), Ena (Mischief), Ena, Fawn, Florence, Garnet, Geebung, Genista, Gosford, Harriette Ann, Mary, Millie, Miranda, Nautilus, Neutral Bay (Thelma), Northumbria, Osprey (Lilac), Parramatta, Petrel, Pluvius, Prince of Wales, Ripple, Rose, St. Leonards, Victor, Victor, Wallaby, Waringa (Karaga), Warrembar, White Star (Yacht White Star), Woy Woy, Young Mat
Dunn, Wm.. & Howard, Geo.H Erina Creek, Brisbane Water 1907 1911 Cargo, Pax+Cargo 2 Wood Ketch Aux screw, Screw Motor, Steam Centurion, Gosford II
Easson, James Broulee, Moruya River 1851     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Agnes Napier
Easson, John Brisbane Water & Broulee, Moruya River 1843 1849 Cargo 3 Wood Schooner Cutter Sail   Matilda, Orient, Tam o'Shanter
Easson,J. &Ballantyne,W. Brisbane Water 1845   Cargo? 1 Wood Brigantine Sail   Sarah Wilson
Edencraft Eden 1990s?   Fishing 1     Screw Motor Big Eye 2
Edmonds, Mal & brother Hurstville, Sydney 1953?   Cruiser 1 Wood 1mast Screw Motor Apollo
Edmunds, J. Port Macquarie? 1950?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Edward, Walter Raleigh Nowra, Shoalhaven 1879   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Formosa
Edwards, E.J. Shark Island, Kempsey 1947   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Elma
Egan, Brian Sydney 1803   Sealer 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Fly
Egan, Daniel Sydney 1826   Cargo 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Dart
Elliott, David Macleay River 1875     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Colleen Dhas
Elliott, H.B. St Ives, Sydney 1963   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Paulina E.
Ellis, A.E. Burraneer Bay, Port Hacking 1920s?   Speedboat 1 Wood   Screw Motor Summit II
Ellis, George W. Sydney 1870s? 1893 Yacht, Pearling 13 Wood Cutter, Sloop, Lugger, Yawl Sail, Screw Steam Aileen, Bettina, Deronda, Doris, Dreamland, Elf, Era, Freda, Harpy, Iduna, Kelpie, Thelma, Viking, Viking
Ellis, James Bama 1874   Barge 1 Wood   Dumb   Moulamein (Canally)
Ellis, William J. Burraneer Bay, Port Hacking 1922 1932 Speedboat, Fishing 18 Wood   Screw, Aux screw Motor Belle, Chaser, Comet, Disturber II, Furious, Gadabout, Hoosier I, Hoosier II, Mischief, Miss Aussie, Miss Aussie II, Moth, Opal, Pamci, R. F. H. (Summit 1), Snapshot, Tory, <Unknown>
Ellison, Bert)? Sailor's Bay, Sydney 1930   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Coranto
Emerson, N. Balmain, Sydney 1900   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Nelson
Emmy Lou Enterprises Ltd Barham 1981   Pax 1 Steel Nil Paddle Steam Emmy Lou
Endeavour Yachts (Gardner, Reg Sydney 1970s? 1970s? Yacht 3 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Buccaneer III, Corcovado, Iona, Marie Chocolat(?)
Enders, Paul Somersby 1998   Yacht 1 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Rum Runner
Engel, G. & A. &Sons Tea Gardens, Port Stephens 1919   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Coweambah
Entwistle, James Balmain, Sydney 1852   Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Star
Evans, Bert Orient Pt, Crookhaven River 1940s? 1940s? Fishing 2 Wood   Screw Motor Darwin, Zoie
Everingham, Bert Sydney 1962 1965 Speedboat 4 Wood Nil Screw Motor Blue Bird, Brut, Screamin Eagle, Vampire
Export Yachts Australia NSW? 1996   Cruiser 1 FRP   Screw Motor Export II (Charade)
Fairlie, Bruce NSW 1960s? 1984 Yacht 3 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Piccolo, Rangatira (Solo Globe Challenger, Solo), Skye
Fairlite Plastics Pty Ltd & East Coast Yachts Pty Ltd.  Gosford 1968 1973 Yacht 9 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Bacardi of Carreening Cove, Clandoig, Lezah, Minna, Polaris (Polaris of Belmont), Rum Runner, Talisman, Tamba VI (Rebecca III), Taurus
Fami Fabrications Pty Ltd Wollongong 1981   Fishing 1 Steel   Screw Motor Seamount Enterprises
Fanner Careening Cove, Sydney 1890s?   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop? Sail   Buttercup
Farrier, Samuel Edward Shoalhaven 1848     1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Plover
Fenton, Peter A. Sydney 1962   Yacht 1 Steel Ketch Aux screw Motor Cythera
Fenwick, Andrew &family Pyrmont, Sydney 1871   Tug 1 Wood   Screw Steam J. and T. Fenwick
Fenwick, John Balmain, Sydney 1888   Tug+Pax 1 Wood Nil Screw Steam Dayspring
Ferguson, Sid The Spit, Sydney 1958 1961 Cruiser 2 Wood   Screw Motor Aramoana, Tranquiliser
Ferrier, John Macleay River 1842 1843 Cargo 2 Wood Ketch, 2mst Schooner Sail   Comet, Stranger
Finch, B. Sydney 1966   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Maid Rosalinde (Zilvergeest II)
Fink, Harry La Perouse, Sydney 1953   Yacht 1 Steel Yawl Aux screw Motor Kylie
Fisher & Fisher Careening Cove 1917   Govt 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Merrie England
Fisher &Sons Berry's Bay, Sydney 1899 1899 Pearling 2 Wood Ketch Sail   Amantis, Clarice
Fisher Bros Lavender Bay, Sydney 1938?   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop~bm Aux screw? Motor? Elfin
Fisher, Alfred Balmain, Sydney 1893   Pearling 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Assan Ceylon
Fisher, Chas & Place, J. Stockton, Newcastle 1873   Cargo 1 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Flirt
Fisher, Warren &Fisher Sydney 1911   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Meteor
Fisher, William Putney, Sydney 1930 1981 Launch 4 Wood   Screw Motor Amy McLaren, Kingfisher, Molly, Popeye
Fisher, William; also Fisher, C.A.M; also Fisher, C.A.M. &Sons; also Fisher, Charles, Fisher &Sons; also Fisher Bros; also Fisher, J. Botany Bay, Sydney & Kurnell, Sydney & La Perouse, Sydney 1876? 1960s Ferry, Launch, Yacht, Cruiser, Tug, Fishing 26 Wood Sloop, Lugger, Ketch Sail, Screw, Aux screw Motor A. O. R. 1 (Berrima), Belle, Cape Banks(?), Cherub, Chiquta (*), Cinema, Clayton (Minerva), Dolly S., Dolphin, Emma J., Hoi Phoon, Joanie III (Jenni Mary), Karoo(?), Kestrel (Marjill), Koonya (Waimea), Kurnell (Kurnell Star), Maluka, Possessed, Solitaire(*), Ranger, South Wind (Lazy Leprechaun?), Sunshine(*), Varuna, Waitere(*), Warrigal(*), Womerah, <Unknown>  *Check if built by Fisher of Putney
Fisk, Henry Edmond Brisbane Water & Lake Macquarie 1849 1867 Cargo 4 Wood Ketch, 2mst Schooner Sail   Countess of Belmore, Midshipman, Phoenician, Sylph
Fiumini, Chesery Endeavour Boatshed, Kogarah, Sydney 1973   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor diesel Sicano
Fletcher, Eric Eden 1950s? 1970s? Fishing, Charter 9 Wood   Screw Motor Albacore (Kenray T., Salone), Amapola, Boorowa, Debbie Maree, Melissa Kelly, Michael Maree, Nelly Ruth, Peter John, Ra
Floyd, Mikey Clareville, Sydney 2002   Yacht 1 Wood Yawl Sail?   Kamala
Forbes, Phillip B. Lake Macquarie 1899 1912 Cargo 2 Wood Ketch Sail, Aux screw Motor Forbes Brothers (Leprena), Phil Forbes
Ford Bros Berry's Bay, Sydney 1891 1900 Pearling 9 Wood Ketch, Schooner, Cutter, Lugger Sail   Alice, Boomerang, Flora, Mabel, Osiris, Pelican(!), Rotumah, Sissy, Sunshine     ! Check if built by Ford Bros or other Fords in Berry's Bay
Ford, J. M. Berry's Bay, Sydney 1898   Yacht? 1 Wood       Musa
Ford, Walter Macfarlane snr Millers Point, Sydney & Blue's Point, Sydney & Berry's Bay, Sydney 1870 1912 Pearling, Ferry, Yacht, Cargo, Tug, Drogher, RoRo+Ferry, Pax+Cargo, Launch,  29 Wood, Iron Ketch, Cutter, Lugger, Yawl, Schooner,  Sail, Paddle, Aux screw, Screw Steam, Motor Athene, Bettina (Thistle), Bingie, Bronzewing, Cuckoo, Dyraaba, Electra, Endymion, Geebung, Iluka, Isea, Jess, Leo, Marramarra, Maysie, Morpeth Punt Ferry, Pacific, Penguin, Regent Bird, Revenge, Sao, Sirocco, Sunrise, Tommy, Veronica, Victoria, Viking, Warrane, Zeus
Ford, Watty M., jnr Berry's Bay, Sydney 1897 1935 Yacht, Fishing, Surfboat, Tug, Launch, Pearling, Govt, Ferry, Speedboat, Cruiser, Collier, Mission 50 Wood Cutter, Ketch, 3mst Schooner, 2mst Schooner, Yawl Sail, Rowing, Screw, Aux screw,  Steam, Motor Actaea, Awanui (Culwulla III, Eun-na-Mara), Bluebottle, Bondi, Bonito, Coastguard, Coldstream, Culwulla II (Rawhiti II, Toogooloowoo), Devil, Doris, Dulcie Bella, Ena (Sleuth, Aurore), Ena, Fleetwing, Goose, Heather, Hermes, Huatai (Tiger Lilly), Hurrica V (Stingray, The Gift), Invincible, J. W. Alexander, Kestrel, Kulgoa, Lady Freda, Lady Hopetoun, Lee, Lotus, Lotus II (Marcia), Mangapapa, Marionette, Mistral (Capella), Mistral II, Mylah, Naranghi, Natone, Niree, North Steyne II, Revonah, Rose, Sao (Rover), Scot Free, Scylla (Bringa), Sol(?), Tolema, Triton, Triton(?), Una, Valencia, Vaucluse, White Wings, Wonga
Ford, William Brisbane Water 1847     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Pompey
Fortheringham, Geo. &Wm. Mitchells Island, Manning River 1879     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Arthur
Foster & Minty Peacock Point, Balmain, Sydney 1885 1897 Tug, Cargo 3 Iron, Steel   Screw, Paddle Steam Acme, Euroka, Scout
Foster, Ron Evans Head 1970s?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Wendy Joan
Fotheringham, Alexander Sydney 1836   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Bessy
Fotheringham, William Scotts Creek, Manning River 1877   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Empress of India
Fountain, L.L. Balmain, Sydney 1967   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Offshore C.Y.C.A.
Fountain, Len Brooklyn 1921?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Leena (Christina, Pelican)
Fox, N. NSW 1984   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Seafox
Franklin, C.W. Sydney 1953   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw? Motor? Mary Franklin
Franks, J.B. Taren Point, Sydney 1971   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Schooner Aux screw Motor Tao II
Franov, Kolega &Blaslov Lavender Bay, Sydney 1965   Fishing 1 Wood 1mast Screw Motor Lincoln
Franov, Tony Balmain, Sydney & Mortlake, Sydney & Lavender Bay, Sydney 1964 1967 Fishing 7 Wood   Screw Motor Day (Zadar), Eagle (Orao), Jadran, Linda (Grodzana B., Maria B., Eileeen B.), Merinda, Nenad, New Dolphin
Fraser, Alexander Honeysuckle Pt, Newcastle 1888   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Centennial
Fraser, John Edward Coffs Harbour 1933   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Somaki
Frost, George Kincumber, Brisbane Water 1884 1906 Cargo, Tug 19 Wood Schooner, Ketch Sail, Screw Steam, Motor Alert, Amelia White, Bobbie Towns, Coronation (Tamahae), Defender, Defender, Ede Moir (Marion Fenwick), Eliza Davies, Forster, Georgina Davies (Eva), Hariett, Hennie de Fraine, Kincumber, Lizzie Frost, Mary Ellis, Ranger, Robbie Burns, Rock Lily, Waratah (Orete)
Fumini Sydney 1950   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Southern Miss
G.H. Fibreglass Pty Ltd Kogarah, Sydney 1972   Yacht 1 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Pelorus
Gale, E.C. Sydney 1930?   Yacht 1 Wood [Sloop?] Aux screw Motor Karoo
Gaol Yard Sydney 1803   Govt 1 Wood       Prisoner at Large
Gardener, Harold L. Balmain, Sydney 1911   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Aster
Gardner, Henry Thomas; also Gardner Bros Balmain, Sydney 1860s? 1886 Fishing, Ferry, Yacht?, Lighter 5 Wood 2mst Sch Sail, Screw, Dumb Steam Golden Rose, Goodiron, John Bell, Kingfisher, Sylvia
Garrett, G. NSW 1977   Yacht 1 Steel Sloop Aux screw Motor Thorendor
Gelling, Chris Leo Baulkham Hills, Sydney 1958   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Jenoni
Gervin, Kevin Kurnell, Sydney 1988   Replica 1 Wood Sloop Sail+Oars   Tom Thumb II
Gilchrist, Graham Toronto, Lake Macquarie 2004   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Wind Drift
Gillan, James &Callen, Peter Stockton, Newcastle 1875     1 Wood   Screw Steam Banshee
Gilles, John Manning River 1837 1842 Cargo 2 Wood Cutter Sail   Hero, Vixen
Gillett, Henry Kissing Point, Sydney 1837   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Susan
Gillies, John Manning River 1838 1839 Cargo 2 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Echo, Fairy
Gillies, Peter & Heaney, Phil Toronto, Lake Macquarie 2000   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Steam Eirene
Glanville, Henry Shoalhaven 1843   Cargo 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Flying Fox
Glover, John Lake Macquarie 1884     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Saturn
Glover, William Glebe Point, Sydney 1909   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Goddard, Jim? Sydney 1976   Launch 1 Wood 1mast Screw Motor JP660N?
Goddard, Walter D. Palm Beach, Pittwater 1949   Crane lighter 1 Wood 1mast Screw Motor Kahibah (Poolya)
Goddard, William J.; also Goddard, William J. &Sons Sydney, NSW & Palm Beach, Sydney 1902 1938 Fishing, Yacht, Launch, Ferry 11 Wood Sloop, Lug Aux screw, Screw Motor Grace, Gulnare (Beacon, Natoma), Idler, Kimba, Reliance, Venture II, Viking, W. J., W. J. G., Wongawill, <Unknown>
Godsall, Bob Careel Bay 1966   Crane lighter 1 Wood   Screw Motor Coramba
Golding, William Balmain, Sydney 1880s? 1910s Yacht 7 Wood Cutter, Sloop Sail   Betty, Brothers, Eileen, Florrie (Filthy Florrie?), Itonia, Mischief, Senga
Gollan, Hector Tinonee, Manning River 1875 1889 Cargo, Tug 3 Wood Ketch Sail, Screw Steam Christina Gollan, John Gollan, Maggie Gollan
Gonfors, Chips Marmong Point 1938?   Yacht 1 Wood Sail Aux screw Motor? Hinemoa
Goodlear Speedcraft Sydney 1958   Speedboat 1 Wood   Screw Motor Bernadine
Goodwin, A.E. Pty Ltd Port Kembla 1945 1952 Lighter, Barge, Launch, Tanker 5 Steel   Screw, Dumb Motor Caltex 25, Chelmer (Seremoek, Veraguas), Pym, S. C. C. No.1, S. C. C. No.2
Gordon, Robert C. Berry's Bay, Sydney & Lavender Bay, Sydney 1966 2005 Fishing, Yacht 7 Wood, Steel Sloop, 3mst Schooner, Ketch Aux screw Motor Ivy, Loper, Maraenui, Silver Spray, Tumlaren, Tunny (Dick Smith Explorer), Widgeon G.
Gordon, William H. Sydney 1945   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Larapinta
Gore, Eric Balmain, Sydney 1953   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Bandersnatch
Gossell, Peter Illawong, Georges River 1990   Yacht 1 Wood 2mst Schooner Aux screw Motor Wandeen
Goverment Dockyard, Walsh Island Walsh Island, Newcastle 1914 1932 Pilot, Customs, Cargo, Fishing, Punt, Hopper barge, Dredge, RoRo+Ferry, Rockbreaker, Floating dock, Bunker barge, Tug, Ferry 48 Steel, Wood   Screw, Dumb, Cable Steam, Motor <Barge>, <Barge>, <Barge>, <Barge>, Birubi, Coraki, Customs No. 1 Synan (Swallow, Melcustoms, Melport), Delungra (Corio), Dart, Dibbiu (Charlie Cam), Dilga, Dinoga, Dorlonco (St. T. Hugh Bell, Tolga), Dureenbee, Eden, Enoggera (Mildura), Eromanga (Maranoa), Eurelia (Mungana), <George's River Punt>, <George's River ferry>, <George's River ferry>, Goonambee, Goorangai, Grafton, Hermes, Koompartoo, Kooroongabba, Kuttabul, Lismore, Mildred, Minmi, Moruya, <Oil barge>, <Oil barge>, Pluto, Sir Arthur Dorman (Toorie), Sir Dudley de Chair (Terka), <Store punt>, <Taren Point Punt>, Temburong, Tempe, Victoria, Vogo, Vulcan, Wallsend, <Walsh Island Floating Dock>, Westernport, Zeno
Government Dockyard, Biloela Cockatoo Island, Sydney 1871 1913 Lifeboat, Dredge, Tug, Launch, Research, Hopper barge, Rockbreaker 66 Wood, Iron, Steel   Oars & Sail, Screw, Dumb,  Steam, Motor Achilles, Acta, Alesus, Alice Rawson, Althena, Aurora, Ballina, Bellingen, Botany, Burunda (Waratah), Chi(?), Chindera, Clarence, Comet, Dictys, Dooribang (Casino), Dorus, Endeavour, Epsilon, Eta, Forster, Galatea (Cardiff), Gamma, Ganymede (Hinton), Glaucus, Gosford, Groper, Harrington, Harwood, Helen(?), Hercules, Hexham, Hunter, Hydra, Iota, Isis (Como), John Stewart, Jupiter, Lansdowne, Latona, Macksville, Maclean, Morpeth, Newcastle, No. 3 (Noombine), No. 4 (Nyora), No. 5, Octopus, Orara, Phoenix (Taree), Pi(?), Poseidon, Powerful, Rho, Richmond, Sigma, Sol, Stockton, Swansea, Tau, Theta, Upsilon (Seaham), Wickham, Wollombi (Hamilton), Yimmang (Mayfield), Zeta
Government Dockyard; also King's Dock Yard East Sydney Cove then West Sydney Cove 1793 1825 Govt, Cargo, Ferry 9 Wood Sloop, Cutter, 2mst Schooner, Brig, Hoy Sail, Sail & oars   Comet, Francis, <Government Punt>, Isabella, Isabella (Essington), Portland (Elizabeth Henrietta), Prince Regent, Rose Hill Packet, Snapper
Gowland, Trevor, R.; also Gowland Trevor R. & Kendell Sydney & Mona Vale, Sydney 1958 1972 Yacht 3 Wood Yawl, Sail Aux screw Motor Aeolis (Gun Boat), Cherana, Escapade of Pittwater
Graham Drummoyne, Sydney 1927   Launch 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Idle-a-While II
Graham, Alan NSW? 2002 2007 Launch 3 Wood Nil Screw Motor Allwood, Blaxlander, Ruby Too
Graham, Patrick Coopernook, Manning River 1900?     1 Wood Cutter Sail   Hit or Miss
Grayson, William Quarantine Bay? ,Eden 1954   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Janina
Green Point Naval Boatyard Mortlake, Sydney 1942 1946 Naval 21 Wood   Screw Motor ML424 (Roylen, Roylen I), ML426, ML427, ML428, ML429, ML430, ML431, ML801, ML802, ML803, ML804, ML805, ML806, ML807, ML808, ML809, ML810, ML811, ML812, GPV962 (Walrus), GPV968 (Tallarook)_________[Roylen Star, Roylen I. M. F., Point Cloats (Daydream), Haeremai Star all probably one of these renamed]
Green, Gus Iluka & Cabarita, Sydney 1910 1945 Fishing, Tug  2 Wood Ketch Screw Motor Bega, X. L. C. R.
Green, Henry T. Lavender Bay, North Sydney 1899 1903 Yacht, Launch 3 Wood Cutter Sail, Screw   Evelyn, Scotia (Wattle), Wahine
Green, R. Lane Cove, Sydney 1840s 1864 Yacht, Ferry 2 Wood Cutter Paddle Steam Alexandra, Friendship
Greentree, George: Greentree; also George & McKenzie, J. Hawkesbury River & Brisbane Water & Wiseman's Ferry & Tarban Creek, Sydney 1841 1866 Cargo 6 Wood Ketch, 2mst Schooner, Cutter Sail   Catherine, Catherine Hill, Elizabeth, Mary Ann, Northumberland, Pomona
Greentree, Reuben Nowra, Shoalhaven 1876 1878 Cargo 2 Wood Schooner Sail, Paddle Steam Glossarial, Our Own
Greentree, Thomas Hawkesbury River 1848     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Hawkesbury Lass
Grenfors, Jim Newcastle 1913   Launch 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Cresent I
Grey &Co Moama 1869   Barge 1 Wood   Dumb   Paika
Grey, Jim Bermagui 1940   Fishing 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Lilly G. (Seeadler)
Griffin, Alan NSW 1958   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw? Motor? Skerry of Kurraba
Griffin, Charles Cockle Bay, Sydney 1811   Cargo+Collier 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Hawkesbury Packet
Griffin, David Ingleside, Sydney 1992   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Bushranger I
Griffin, Harold & John; also Griffin Bros (George, Joseph & Harold); also Griffin, H. & J. Pty Ltd; also Griffin, Harold; also Griffin, Joe; also Griffin John K.; also Griffin & Clacken; also Griffin, G. & Riddell, A. Milson's Point, Sydney & Careening Cove, Sydney & The Spit, Sydney & Mona Vale, Sydney & Church Point, Sydney & Bayview, Sydney & McMahons Point, Sydney 1925 1974 Yacht, Cruiser, Fishing, Launch, Charter 45 Wood 2mst Schooner, Sloop, Cutter,  Sail, Screw, Aux screw Motor Alexa (Alexa of Bayview), Apollo, Ariel, Avenger (Venger), Balaka, Bimini(?), Blue Bird, Blue Skies (Blue Skies J. G.), Bon Bon, Bounty Australia, Brolga, Chagford, Colleen, Colleen, Cyclone, Eurella, Fiona II, Flying Cloud, Hiawatha II (Sitka), Idamar(?), Julia Jane, Julianer (Julnar), Juno, Katoa, Lady Anne (Mia II), Lala Mara, Manamouki, Margreta, Minnamurra, Nepenthe, Nimbus, Orca, Ondine of Capricorn, Salamis, Sea Gypsy (Sea Gypsy J. G.), Sea Vixen II, Serica, Stardust II, Sundowner, Tina Lee, Titania, Valiant, Wakinui, White Wings,<Unknown>
Griffiths, Jonathan Richmond Hill, Hawkesbury River 1804 1819 Govt, Cargo, Sealer 10 Wood Brig, Schooner, Sloop Sail   Anna Maria(?), Betsey(?), Elizabeth and Mary, Glory, Maid of Richmond(?), Nancy, Prince Leo (Mary and Elizabeth), Resolution, Rosetta (Prince Leopold, Mary and Elizabeth), Speedy
Griffiths, William Drummoyne, Sydney 1928   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Steam William Combe
Gronfors,I & Deamer,Geo Hunter River 1911   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Azile
Grono, John Green Hills, Hawkesbury River & Pitt Town, Hawkesbury River & Maitland 1807 1833 Cargo, Whaler, Sealer, Cargo 7 Wood Brig, Barque, 2mst Schooner Sail   Australian, Branch, Elizabeth, Governor Bligh, Governor Bourke, Governor Bourke, Industry
Grono, John, jnr Pitt Town, Hawkesbury River 1866   Pax 1 Wood       Maria
Grono, William Pitt Town, Hawkesbury River 1842 1867 Cargo 2 Wood Cutter, Ketch Sail   Esther Maria(?), Matilda
Guy, Francis Bateman's Bay 1871 1875 Sealer, Cargo 3 Wood 2mst Schooner, 3mst Schooner Sail   Clyde, Frank Guy, Lizzie Guy
Hackett, Hugh Clarence Town, Williams River 1887   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Shelbourne
Hackett, William Shelbourne, Williams River 1868 1874   3 Wood Ketch Sail   Alerte, Collingwood, May
Haddock, G.F; also Haddock, C.F. Pty Ltd; also Haddock, C.J. Glebe, Sydney & Woolwich, North Sydney 1948 1961 Yacht, Cruiser 4 Wood, FRP Sloop, Yawl Aux screw, Screw Motor Astrid Star, Margaret Rintoul, Serenade, Wynstay
Hald & Johansen Sydney & Dee Why, Sydney 1963 1969 Yacht 4 Wood Sloop Sail, Aux screw   Baragoola, Burrabra, Kareelah, Morag Bheag
Halford, Stuart Mona Vale, Sydney 1978   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw? Motor? Rozinante
Hall, A.M. Sydney 1968   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Triad (Buccaneer)
Hall, Steve & Waller, John NSW 2005   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop~bm Aux screw Motor Satene
Halstead, James Lavender Bay, Sydney 1878 1887 Cargo, Ferry, Pax+Cargo 7 Wood   Screw Steam Centennial, Chelmsford, Esther, Indignant(?), Minx, Oceana, Vixen
Halvorsen Bros Neutral Bay, Sydney & Ryde, Sydney 1932   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Christina
Halvorsen, B., M. & T. Careening Cove, Sydney 1935   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Enterprise
Halvorsen, Bjarne Juell; also Halvorsen, Bjarne Juell Ltd Berry's Bay, Sydney 1944 1959 Fishing, Launch 7 Wood   Screw Motor Fema(?), Guld, Impala (Makara), Mameena, Merimbula, San Francisco(?), Snipe
Halvorsen, George Bobbin Head, Sydney 1927   Ferry 1 Wood   Screw Motor Skylark
Halvorsen, Harold & Carl Careening Cove, Sydney 1927   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Maud
Halvorsen, Harold & Lars Careening Cove, Sydney 1925   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Scarab II (Scarab)
Halvorsen, Lars; also Halvorsen, Lars Sons Pty Ltd Neutral Bay, Sydney & Ryde, Sydney & Balmain, Sydney 1924 1976 Yacht, Cruiser, Tug, Police, Launch, Mission, Rescue, Naval 465 Wood, Aluminium Sloop, Cutter  Screw, Aux screw Motor 08-9 (Zulu), 08-41(Karrawa), Addy, Air Seek (Lianna), Air-Sprite, A-L. H., Albury, Alert, Allawish, Alma-C, Alma-G (Yvette), AM1477, AM1478, AM1487, AM2429 (Mollyhawk III), Amco, Aoma (Liebestraum, Montana),Apollo IV, Aquitania, Aramiana, Aranga Biralee, Aranga Biralee, Argo, Aronaut, Arizona, Astrid, Astrid, Atlanta (Minmay), Attunga, Attunga, Avanti, Avionia, Avone, Awa, Balaika, Banyandah (Moonlight Lady), Barana, Barra Brui, Bergithe, Bergithe (Bergith), Beryl May (Dameeli, Sirius), Bettina, BL II, B-L. H., Blue Peter, Bristol, Buccaneer, Buccaneer II, Camelot, Carol, Casiano, Chardex, Charisma, China, Chinampa, C-L. H., Claire, Clipper, Colin Archer, Colorado, Coo-ee, Coolong (Silver Mist), Coolong (Palmyra), Cooranga, Corsair III, Crest, Cumana, Cyrene, D-L. H., Dallas-J, Danina, Davara, Della, Digger, Dolittle, Dilio, Dolphin (Marocain), Dolphin, Dolphin, Dongara, Donna Barbara (Donna B., Hawthorn, Jumar, Stardust), Dove
                    Ebb Tide I(?), Elimatta, Elnor, Elsemere (Spray), Elsmere, Elston, Elston, Elverna, Ema, Emma, Endeavour, Enterprise, Ethel, Evensong, Fantasia, Fantasia (Bianca), Fax, Fearless, Filuka, Foam, Freda, Freedom, Freya, Feya, Gelo, Gerron (Aracaria), Gingko, Glen, Glen Mist, Glen Orie (African Queen?), Glendabray, Gloriana, Glory, Goldwyn, Governor Club II, Gretel, Greyhound II (Camelot), Gull (Guld), Gunyang, Gypsy, Gypsy II, Halpha, Hannah, Hanuka, Harbour Express, Harmony, Hawthorn, Hawthorn (Kim), Hawthorn, Helen, Helen-K, Heron, Hi Ho, Hiawatha, Hinamoa (Vanessa), Hinemoa, Hirondelle, Hoana (Helen K., Melvie-D), Hoana (Karana), Hoo Ha, Hoona, Hoona (Donna Barbara, Joffre J.), Illoora, Inter, Iolanthe (Stardust), Island Gipsy, Isobel T., James F.Scott, Jill, Jangai, Jason, Jemaja, Joan, Joanie, Juneto
                    KA706, Kaituna, Kakana, Kalpalm, Kalya, Kalya, Kanahoe (Silver Cloud II), Kagaroo, Kangaroo, Kangaroo, Kara-Ka, Karani, Karen, Karie, Karingal (Karingal II), Kekeni, Kenosha, Kevray, Kimberley, King John, Kingfish, Kiriwina, Kirribilli, Kista, Kooringa, Kowana, Kristina, Kweena, L. H.-A, L. H.-B, L. H.-C, L. H.-D, L. H.-E, L. H.-E, L. H.-F, L. H.-G (Murawai, Macquarie Dame), L. H.-H, L. H.-J, L. H.-K, L. H.-L, L. H.-M, L. H.-N, Lady Luck, Laitoki, Laros, Latrobe, Leilani, Leisurlea, Len F. Newman, Lephare, Leumeah II, Lewana, Lilla, Lindy Lou, Lin-Ric II (Taymacand, Ivan, Anne), Lisarah, Lodestar, Lola, Lunaris(?) (Satchmo?), Lynne, Macpete (George H. Weyerhaeuser, George), Maljovic (Nabila), Malvara, Maree II, Maree II(?), Marelagar II, Maretta, Margit, Marian Q., Mar-Jon (Struen-M), Mar-Jon II (Jasmin), Mark I, Marlaine (Xarifa), Marlin, Mathew Flinders, Matthew Flinders, Matthew Flinders, Maureen (Challenger 1), Meander, Meg, Megsie (Judith A.), Mercury(?), Meroo, Mersey, Mingara, Minocqua (Spirit of Norway), Miramar, Miramar II, Miranda II, Mirrob, Mischief II(?), Miss Chronometer (Seawave), Miss Eve (Ku-Ring-Gai), Miss Michelle III, Mistral J., ML813, ML814, ML817, ML818, ML819, ML820, ML821, ML822, ML823 (Esmeralda, Elizabeth E., Coral Princess), ML824, ML825, Mooch (Sky's the Limit), Moonray, Mr Chips, Mulga, Muliwai, Mullocka
                     Naiad, Naiad II, Nardine (Truant II, Nordic), Nargowan, Nellie Maude, Nemesis (Lorna VI, Nemesis III), Nemesis, Nepenthes, Neptune, Nereid, Nereus, Neriss, Nestor, New Guinea, Ngatea, Nicky O'Dea, Nidelv, Nik, Nina, Nomena, Nooroo II, Noreen, Noria, Norlen (Robric, Sea Rover), Nyngan, Offsider, Olah, Olena, Ondina (Laitoki, Ondina M. Y.?, Sigrid), Ondine, Osprey, Pachmarhi, Panuco, Paralla, Partalunga, Patteson, Pattoo (Megsie), Pattoo II, Paul, Peer Gynt (Onisa), Peer Gynt, Pelorus (Princess Neverfail), Penelope, Penny, Pep, Petarli (Wanderer, Old Man River), Petrena, Petwa, Prince Phillip, Pollyanna II, Potrero, Prince Afred, 
                    Quamby, Quandra, RAAF 02-113, Radience, Randiance II, Reef Encounter Sandra, Reimroc V, Robken, Rob-Royston, Robyn, Roma, Ruve, Safari, Sailfish, Salamander, San Marco, Sandeifran, Sandy III, Sanuk, Sara-K., Sarann, Sarawana, Sarnia (Rothesay, Arendal), Sayonara, Scotia, Sea Elf (Norena, Riverland, Lyndall II), Sea Flyer, Sea Nymph, Sea Spray, Sea Witch II, Sea-Mist (Sea Mist), Seamist, Seamist II (Sea Mist), Septima, Serenity, Shalimar, Shalom, Sidroy (Bahloo, Sea Folly), Sieglinde (Golden Dawn), Sieglinde (Princess of Australia), Sieglinde (M. Y. Sieglinde, Kaitunaa, Lady Beutron), Sierra, Sierra, Silver Arrow (Joyous II), Silver Cloud, Silver Cloud, Silver Cloud, Silver Cloud, Silver Cloud II, Silver Dawn, Sinabada, Sinana, Sirius, Sirius, Sirius, Sirocco, Sirocco, Skagerak, Snark, Solveig (Solveig IV), Sorelle J., Steady Hour II, Suane, Sujane II, Sunbeam III, Surf Rider (Surfrider II), Surfmaster, Sunbeam II, Susie II, Sylph V (Pollyanna, Avonita)
                    Talana, Tamboy (Searea, Dee), Tammy, Tarni, Tarwina, Tashtego, Teal, Tennessee, Tennessee II, Terna, The Queen, Thelken, Tokora, Toomeree, Tooronga, Tooronga, Town (Castaway), Trina, Trish Two, Truant, Truant, TRB586 (Bincleaves), TRV3 (Wandella, Snowy, Deerubbun), Tuna, Typee, Una, Valhalla, Valiant, Valiant (Valiant Star), Valla, Van, Vera G., Verity H., Verity H., Verity H. II, Veronica, Victoria II, Vigilant, Viking, Viking, Vim, Vixen, Wahine-nui (Wahine), Waitangi (Louise), Walahnee II, Walter H. Childs, Warilda, Waroona, White Crest, White Heather, White Heather (White Heather III), William John Mackay, Winbah, Wongala, Yannergee, Yoothapuna, Zephyr, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Halvorsen, Magnus & Trygve Ryde, Sydney 1946   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail Motor Saga
Halvorsen, Morson & Gowland; also Halvorsen, Morson & Gowland Pty Ltd Mona Vale, Sydney 1965 1974 Yacht 8 Wood, Steel, Aluminium, Composite Sloop Aux screw, Screw, Sail Motor Apollo II, Ballyhoo (Mistress Quickly), Goldie, Odin, Pacemaker, Patrice III, Queequeg, W. A. A. N. F.
Halvorsen, T. & Gowland, T. Terrey Hills, Sydney 1973   Yacht 1 Aluminium Sloop~bm Sail   Southern Cross
Halvorsen, Trygve Ryde, Sydney 1956   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter~bm Aux screw Motor 30bhp 4Cy. Mercedes Benz diesel Anitra V
Hammond, J., jnr(?) Ballina 1980   Fishing 1 Wood     Motor Bordina G. (Sarah May)
Hammond, Jack; also Hammond, Harry & Mark Brookvale, Sydney 1964 1983 Speedboat 2 Wood, FRP   Screw Motor Buccaneer, Pa
Hamsey, S. Sydney 1867     1 Wood Cutter Sail   Keystone
Hand, Peter Tumbi Umbi 2003   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Murracoola
Hansen, Ian & Eric Lake Macquarie 2001   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Sooty Tern
Hardman, Henry Jervis Bay 1895 1898 Cargo 2 Wood 2mst Sch Screw Steam Chindera, Orara
Hardman, J. Birkenhead 1886   Ferry 1 Wood   Screw Steam Ente
Harper, Thomas Sydney 1834 1837 Cargo, Govt 2 Wood Cutter Sail   Domain, Foster Fyans
Harris, George Brisbane Water?) 1849   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Twin Sisters
Harris, R.F. Dee Why, Sydney 1966   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Duwanduway
Harrison, John Davistown 2006   Launch 1 FRP   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Hawken, J. Shoalhaven 1878   Pearling? 1 Wood Bgn Sail   Moeeyan
Hawksen, J. snr Coolangatta 1890   Lighter+Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Brinawarr
Hay, H. Macleay River 1946   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Pacific
Hayes, James NSW p1863 p1863   1 Wood   Sail   Matilda Hayes
Hayes, James; also Hayes, James &Sons; also Hayes, C.J. & F.L. (Hayes Bros); also Hayes, Charles, Hayes, Charles &Son Careening Cove, Sydney & Balmain, Sydney & Berry's Bay, Sydney & Milson's Point, Sydney & Neutral Bay, Sydney 1872? 1950 Yacht, Skiff, Speedboat, Cruiser, Launch, Ferry, Fishing,  48 Wood Sloop, Cutter, Ketch, 2mst Schooner,  Sail, Aux screw, Screw Motor Archina II (Archina), Acrospire III (Waree), Aeolus, Arrawatta, Arawatta, Awanui III (Iolaire), Awanui IV (Carina), Blue Water II (Southwinds), Carina, Chance, Chance II, Chi-Hoana, Desdemona, E. O. J. II (E. O. J.), Edelweiss, Elizabeth, Esmeralda, Goora, Gymea, Hoana, Hoana, Hope, Ithra, Janet, Jolie Brise (Warana), Josephine, Judith Anne (Tinkerbell), Lauriana, Leuralla (Dormy), Maritana, Merlin, Monsoon, N. S. W. 1 (Waikatere), N. S. W. III (Milsonia), Nettle, Sea Hawk, Seeka (Seeka Star), Sirius (Sirius 1935), Songariti, St. Elmo, Vanessa, Warrani, Wattle, Windward I (Windward), Yendys, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Heany, Phil: Alkira BoatShed Sydney & Toronto, Lake Macquarie 1979 2005 Yacht, Crane vessel, Cruiser, Launch 5 Steel, Wood Ketch Aux screw, screw Motor Argos (Argos of Sydney), Alkira, Jate, Meda, Witch of Endor
Heath Yacht Industries Sydney 1978   Yacht 1 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Esmeralda
Heath, George Great Lakes, Manning River 1915   Drogher 1 Wood   Stern Wheel Steam Bell Bird
Heaton, S.G. Newcastle 1952   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Nirvana
Heffernan, Len NSW? 1990s?   Skiff 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Unique
Hegarty, Stan Drummoyne, Sydney & Ulladulla 1943 1959 Ferry, Fishing 2 Wood   Screw Motor Elizabeth Star, Emerald Star
Helliwell, D.Max Rose Bay, Sydney 1948   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Talua
Helmore, John Eden 1936   Fishing 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Patricia Pat
Henderson, Robert Brisbane Water 1832 1835 Cargo 2 Wood 2mst Schooner, Cutter Sail   Catherine, Lark
Henry, John Eden 1986   Yacht 1 FRP Cutter Aux screw Motor Carmen Aussie
Heynatz, Alexander Ballina & Laurieton 1922? 1942 Fishing 3 Wood Ketch Screw, Aux screw Motor Why Worry, Sea Hawk, Sea Rover
Hillier, Leonard Mona Vale, Sydney 1996   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Rhythm of the Sea
Hince, T. Oatley Bay, Sydney 1929   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail   N. S. W. II
Hobson Eng. Co Sydney 1960   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Joanne Brodie
Hodges, Kevin Caves Beach, Swansea 2004   Yacht 1     Aux screw Motor Kohoutek
Hogan, Laurie J. Balgownie, Wollongong 1965   Yacht 1 Wood 2mst Schooner Aux screw Motor Mathew Kirwin (Tiki)
Holder, Gary NSW? 1990s?   Skiff 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Cornstalk
Holdsworth Pyrmont, Sydney 1856   Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Pyrmont
Holmes, William L.; also Holmes, William L. &Sons, Holmes, Reg, Holmes R.W.; also Holmes, Bill; also Holmes, Bidgee McMahon's Point, Sydney & Berry's Bay, Sydney & Balmain, Sydney & Snail's Bay, Sydney & Lavender Bay, Sydney 1900 1982 Cruiser, Lighter, Yacht, Fishing, Pilot, Launch, Surfboat, Speedboat, Passenger, Police, Tug, Cargo, Mission, Ferry, Pearling 128 Wood Sloop, Yawl, Ketch, Cutter, 2mst Schooner Screw, Aux screw, Dumb, Rowing, Sail,  Steam, Motor Agnes, Amy, Apache, Apale, Aquarius, Awaya, Barraconda, Bathurst, Black Fin, Blackheath, Blue Fin, Bona, Bona, Bona (Boomerang), Bowral, Bundeena, Camden, Casablanca, Cherry Too, Constance, Civic, Civic Star, Coral Isle, Dawn, Demon, Dendy (Bali Hai, Merry Mac, Yum Sing), Duckwing, Endeavour, Endeavour, Fairbanks, Fireball, Fortuna, Gloaming, Gondolier, Gumleaf, H. & S. Irak (Lady Anna), Hartley, Irex (Irex II), Jillian Glades Bay, Susannah), Kathleen, Koorine, Lady Huon (Morgan or Pedro Pete), Lakatoi (Spey), Lara, Leeton Star (Shoal Bay), Leura, Linden, Lolita, Loonganna (Renown Star, Renown), M. L. S. C., Macleay, Marconis Cross(?), Maracita, Mischief, Miss Brisbane (J. McG., Coorparoo, Miss Jill, Mount Pleasant, Mora, Myoba, Nambucca (Promote, Macquarie Princess), Maheno (Arthur G. Walter, Ellen Anne, Annabelle), Marianna, Minota, Miss Liberty
                    No. 3 Motor Launch Newcastle?, Nuovo S. Giuseppe, Otter, Otter, Pamela-Anne?, Panacea, Penrith, Penrith, Phalarope I, Polyana, Queensland, Rana, Riawena, Rodney (Regis, Regalia), Rooganah, Rubita, Scout, Sea Queen (Hunter), Seattle, Serenade E., Shona, Silver Fin, Simoon, Southern Cross Stars (Polaris, Marine Stars, St. Michele, Star of Araluen, Stella Maris, Stormbird, Swallow, Sydney, Sylvena, Talitha (Tahua), Tamara II, Teraki, Ulladulla Star, Waiwera(?), Wanderer, Wangi Wangi (Provide, Ku-Ring-Gai II), Wentworth, Wyruna, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Hopkins &Sons; also Hopkins, Frederick E.W Shoalhaven River & Sydney & Bondi, Sydney 1930s 1947 Fishing 3 Wood, Steel   Screw Motor Billy Jo(?), Lyla H., <Unknown>
Hordern, H.D.C. Sydney 1973   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Ketch Aux screw Motor Wedgwood (The Pyewackett)
Horgan, Cody NSW? 2003   Speedboat 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Barnacle II
Horn, Roger &another Port Macquarie 2000   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Njord
Houlsby, Adam, Capt Davistown, Brisbane Water 1860 1873 Cargo 2 Wood Cutter, Ketch Sail   Agenoria, Caroline
Howard, Capt George Henry Erina Creek, Brisbane Water 1877 1904 Cargo 4 Wood Ketch, Schooner Sail   Flirt(?), Lettie, May Howard, Mystery
Howie, Capt Robert Manning River 1842 1843   2 Wood Cutter, 2mst Schooner Sail   Mary Jane (Star of China), Queen
Hoyle, Harry Drummoyne, Sydney & Caringbah, Sydney 1939 1961 Yacht, Cruiser+Yacht 3 Wood Sloop Aux screw, Screw Motor Cachet, Caribbean (Caribbean-J), Southerly
Hoyle, V. Jervis Bay 1949   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Carol J.
Hub Engineering Ltd Port Kembla 1966   Yacht 1 Steel Sloop Aux screw Motor Robert Hartley
Hudson, Harry Balmain, Sydney 1889     1 Wood   Screw Steam Tatham
Hughes, Harry, Wm &ors New Lambton, Newcastle 1950   Yacht 1 Wood 2mst Schooner Aux screw Motor Irene (Bittern)
Hughes, Thomas snr Oyster Bank, Manning River & Scotts Creek, Manning River 1855 1864   2 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Kempsey Packet, Sarah Barr
Humphreys, Thomas Kincumber South 1836   Cargo 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Thomas and Mary
Humphries, T. &Son Swansea 1963   Launch 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Southern Cross
Humphries, Thomas Brisbane Water 1843   Cargo 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Catherine
Huntley, Stafford Huntley's Point, Sydney 1882?   Yacht 1 Wood   Sail   Pixie
Hurley Glebe Point, Sydney 1911   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Promise
Hurtak, Frank Sydney 1971   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Uhlava
Hyde Port Stephens 1965   Fishing 1 Wood 1mast Screw Motor Aquarius
Hyde, Jack Lemon Tree Passage 1986   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Wutuku
Hyde, Reg Stockton 1960s?   Workboat+Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Motor Wongawill II
Ikin, Henry Clarence Town, Williams River 1874 1875 Lighter, Barge  2 Wood   Dumb   Unity, Why Not
Imlay, G. Twofold Bay 1839   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Margaret
Inder, Jacob &Co Bellinger River 1848   Cargo 1 Wood Bgn Sail   Helen
Jahnsen, Alfred (also spelt Jansen); also Jansen & Rogan Forster & Tuncurry 1945 1990 Yacht, Tug, Fishing 12 Wood Yawl, Sloop, 2mst Schooner Aux screw, Screw Motor A. Y. Balamara, Alma G. II, Beaver, Castlereagh, Catriona M., Catriona McDonald (Phyllis Graham, Catriona), Corroboree, Galatea M., Monterey (B.J.), Richard Allan, Rhumba, Tiki II
James & Brindle Sydney 1973   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Clean Mist
James, Graham Cabbage Tree, Manning River 1890 1892 Drogher? 3 Wood   Screw? Steam Favourite, Iris, Pioneer
Jamieson, R.B. Shark Island, Kempsey 1947   Fishing 1 Wood?   Screw Motor Cheerio II
Jarkan Yachts (Kanga Birtles) Jervis Bay, NSW 1981 2006 Yacht, Cruiser, Pax 5 FRP Ketch, Sloop Aux screw, Screw Motor Billaroo, Iluka, Dreamtime, Jarkan (Magna Data, Xena, Gundig, Gundig Xena, AAPT), Passions of Paradise II
Jarman, A.A. Narrabeen, Sydney 1965   Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Motor Murriandi (Greg Cutler)
Jeffery, H.E. Pyrmont, Sydney 1870     1 Iron   Screw Steam Favourite
Jenkins, Giles Davistown, Brisbane Water 1876 1906 Cargo, Ferry 14 Wood Ketch, Cutter, Schooner Sail, Screw Steam, Motor Daisy, Eliza Walker, Emilie Ann (Emily Ann), Emily, Flora Bell, Integrity, Jessie Riley, Maris Stella, May Flower, Morning Light, Restella, San Jose, Stella Maris, Waterlily
Jenkins, J. & W. Cockle Bay, Sydney 1814   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   John Palmer
Jervis, Kenny Kurnell, Sydney 1978   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Daytripper
Joel, Charles Balmoral, Sydney 1923   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Four Winds II
Joel, Thomas Quarry Bay, Sydney 1936   Launch 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Bonito
Johnson, Alfred Tuncurry 1947 1949 Fishing, Yacht 2 Wood Sloop Screw, Aux screw Motor Bernborough, Svalan
Johnson, Charles Tilegarrie Creek, Port Stephens & Sydney 1884 1913 Cargo 2 Wood Ketch Sail, Aux screw Motor Emmanuel, Florant
Johnson, E. Sydney 1951   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Nimbus Too
Johnson, McLeod & Bambery Tweed Heads 1954?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Dawn
Johnson, Richard Sydney 1855   Ferry 1 Iron   Paddle Steam Herald
Johnston, Ron Sydney 2002   Skiff 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Truant
Jones Bros Sans Souci 1962   Cruiser+Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Motor West Wind
Jones, A. Berowra Creek 1926   Speedboat 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Jones, Alan Coffs Harbour 1988?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Osiris
Jones, Dean Salamander Bay 2007   Launch 1 FRP+Wood   Screw Motor Taj
Jones, Ian)? Kogarah Bay, Sydney 1954?   Launch 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Huntalong
Jones, John Sydney 1828     1 Wood Cutter Sail   Fairy
Jones, John T. Duck Creek, Sydney 1905   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood 1mast Screw Steam Surprise II
Jones, Oliver R. Woodburn & Oakland, Coraki 1902 1917 Pax 2 Wood   Screw Steam Araucaria, Britannia
Jones, Rex & James, Sid Berowra Ferry 1929   Speedboat 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Jones, William Colo Crk, Hawkesbury River 1876   Cargo 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Fanny
Joubert, R; also Joubert, N. Hunters Hill, Sydney 1898 1901 Pax+Ferry 2 Wood   Screw Steam Rose, Shamrock (Wattle)
Joyce Bros Neutral Bay, Sydney 1920 1956 Launch, Speedboat 15 Wood   Screw Motor Catherine, Greyhound, Idono, J. B. H. R., Jackanjean, Kenella, Kookaburra, Koranui, Live Wire, Phantom, Trail's End, Wait a Mo, Warrawinna, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Joyce, Daniel, Capt Brisbane Water 1859   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Flying Squirrel
Kauffman, Henk T. Narrabeen, Sydney 1962 1974 Yacht 2 Steel, Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Mercedes II, Tahome
Keevers, J.W.? NSW 1954   Fishing 1 Wood?   Screw Motor Darly
Kell, C. Alan Harrington, Manning River 1907 1914? Pax, Launch 5 Wood   Screw Motor Eileen, Emily (Peerless), Hero, Ivy, Viola
Kelly Green Hills, Hawkesbury 1802 1804 Cargo, Sealer 3 Wood Sloop Sail   Hawkesbury, Hope(?), Nancy
Kelly & Haugh Mona Vale, Sydney 1979   Yacht 1 Aluminium Sloop Aux screw Motor Bumblebee IV (Ragamuffin, Maxi Ragamuffin)
Kelly, Paul Sydney 1977 1993 Yacht 3 Steel, FRP Cutter Aux screw Motor Paroo, Sovereign, Spirit (Thumbs Up)
Kemi Yachts; also Kemi A. Sydney & Dee Why, Sydney 1978 1989 Fishing, Yacht 3 Wood Sloop, Ketch Screw, Aux screw Motor Asterisk, Millie, Tahera
Kemp, Peter San Souci, Sydney 1920s 1928? Speedboat 5 Wood   Screw Motor Ace, Auburn, Endeavour, Kashmir, Ripple
Kenah, Mathew Lake Macquarie 1875   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Sea Bird
Kenny, Paul Forster 1994   Launch 1 FRP   Screw Electric Tipsy Lady
Kenny, Peter Berry's Bay, Sydney 1970s   Cargo 1 Steel Sail Aux screw Motor Innisfail
Kidd, Alexander near Crundle, Manning River 1842   Cargo 1 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Mary Ann
Kidman & Mayoh Kissing Point, Sydney 1920 1923 Cargo 2 Wood 5mst Schooner Sail   Braeside, Burnside
King, Bill Balmain, Sydney 1983   Launch 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Bargo
King, Edward Wallalong, Paterson River 1872   Cargo 1 Wood Barque Sail   Australian Sovereign
King, T. Richmond River 1899 1899   1 Wood   Screw?   Fairtrader (Victoria)
Kinney, Paul Walcha 1992 1992 Launch 1 FRP   Screw Motor 7bhp Simplex petrol Current Thinking
Kinney, Paul; also Kinney, P. & Jones, B. Forster 1994 2000 Launch 2 FRP Nil Screw Steam Choof and Puff, Lady Evangeline
Kinsaird, J. Port Stephens 1880     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Pearl
Kirkness, W.H. & Settree Narara Creek, Gosford 1946     1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor John A. Setree
Kirkpatrick, Jack Sydney 1996   Ferry 1 Aluminium 1mast Screw Motor Amelia K.
Knight, Fred Castle Rock, Clontarf, Sydney 1924   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Wyuna
Knobel, W.H. Wollongong 1946 1947 Fishing 3 Wood   Screw Motor Falcon, Nola, <Unknown>
Konah, Matthew Lake Macquarie 1879     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Growler
Korff, John; also Korff & Co Cabbage Tree Bay, Norah Head & Raymond Terrace, Hunter River & Millers Point, Sydney 1837 1844 Cargo, Ferry, Pax+Cargo 4 Wood Schooner, Cutter Sail, Paddle Steam Kangaoo, Rover's Bride, Sister, Victoria
Krause, Rudolf Sydney 1967   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Rainbow
Kruger, T.A. Rushcutter's Bay, Sydney 1924   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Boomerang
Kyle, Robert Port Stephens 1848   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Anna Maria
Kyle, Robert & Alexander John George's River 1862     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Morning Star
Kysil, Peter Lugarno, Sydney 1986   Pax 1 Aluminium   Screw Motor Lugarno Ferry
La Valle, Joe Ulladulla 1957   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Rock and Tony (Kali)
Laidley, Joseph Brisbane Water 1846 1849 Cargo 2 Wood Ketch Sail   Emily, Victory
Landis, Jack Sylvania, Sydney 1960   Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Motor Our Lassie (Shemara)
Lane, Edward Port Macquarie 1844     1 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Frolic
Langford, W. Berry's Bay, Sydney & Neutral Bay, Sydney 1866 1888 Yacht 15 Wood Cutter, Yawl, Schooner Sail, Aux screw Steam Chance, Corphene, Edina, Guinevere (Athaena), Ione, Lizzie, Mabel (Thalassa), Magic, Meteor, Miranda, Nereid, Oithona, Pleiades, Snowdrop, Violet
Larch, Matthew)? Lake Macquarie 1878   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Emily and Mary
Larrewyn, Chris Hornsby, Sydney 1973   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Fionn
Larson, Charles Gladesville, Sydney 1935 1948 Yacht, Cruiser, Fishing  10 Wood Sloop, Yawl, Ketch  Aux screw, Screw Motor Blue Peter, Gymea, Hourglass (Hour Glass), Kathleen Gillett, Moby Dick (Moby), Moonbi, Sea Drift (Kahana), Wavell, Wayfarer, Winguanha(?)
Larson, Charles & Barber Sydney 1939   Yacht 1 Wood Sail Aux screw Motor Yarrawonga
Larson, G. Gladesville, Sydney 1941   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Riptide
Larson, J. Drummoyne, Sydney 1934   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Maryama
Laughton Bros Hawkesbury River 1906   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Kallawatta
Lavender, R. Kempsey & South West Rocks 1949 1954 Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Raylene, <Unknown>
Lawson, Christopher Macleay River 1868   Cargo 1 Wood Bgn Sail   Royal Duke
Lawson, Jim Gunnedah? 1960   Yacht 1 Steel   Aux screw Motor Sylph VI
Layton, A. Peakhurst, Sydney 1936   Launch 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Alvic
Lea, J.S. & Sons Duck River 1892   Cargo 1 Wood 3mst Schooner Sail   Lemael
Leonard Moama 1865   Pax+Cargo 1 Composite   Stern wheel Steam Waradgery
Leslie, Hugh Cape Hawke 1872     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Confidence
Lewis Bros Taren Point, Sydney 1957 1963 Speedboat, Launch 5 Wood   Screw Motor Commanche, Fury, Hoggy, Joe, Olden
Lewis, J. & Southwell, D. Laurieton 1958   Fishing 1 Wood?   Screw Motor Lady Ruth
Lewis, Ritchie Sydney 1969   Speedboat 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Arf-a-Mo
Light, Norman Newport, Sydney 1911? 1925 Launch, Cruiser, Yacht 3 Wood Lugger, Ketch Aux screw, Screw Motor Doman, Min-Fra, <Unknown>
Lihr, John Balmain, Sydney 1846   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Ellen
Lind & King Sydney 1882     1 Iron   Paddle Steam Cakobau
Linklater Moama 1865   Barge 1 Wood   Dumb   Wangaratta
Linton, David Seaforth, Sydney & Crowdy Head & Forster 1956 1989 Fishing, Yacht 11 Wood   Screw, Aux screw Motor Australian Maid, Capricorn Star, Cyril D. (Ann Rose), Eos, Impulse, Kestrel(?), Kestrel III, Margaret Therese, Olympia, Roma-K, Sea Spray
Lomax, James Irvington, Richmond River 1886   Drogher 1 Wood   Screw Steam Emma Pyers
Longworth & Arnott??? Laurieton 1949   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Mermaid
Lord, Simon Sydney Cove 1803   Sealer 1 Wood Schooner     Marcia
Loutitt, William Hawkesbury River 1861     1 Wood Ketch Sail   John Weatherston (John Weatherstone)
Lovett, Jack Newcastle 1968   Tug 1 Wood   Screw Motor Throsby
Lowe, William Depford, Williams River 1837 1853 Cargo, Ferry 8 Wood Cutter, Ketch, Brig, Schooner Paddle, Sail Steam Aphrasia, Comet (Henrietta), Delight, Elfin, Enchantress, Paul Pry, Rosetta(?), Victoria
Lucas, J. Drummoyne, Sydney 1934 1934 Yacht 2 Wood Cutter, Sloop Aux screw, Sail Motor Blue Peter, Thurloo
Lucey, Richard J. Narooma 1922   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Kianga
Lynch, James Balmain, Sydney 1884 1887 Ferry 6 Wood   Screw Steam Courier, Daphne, Iris, Lobelia, Lotus, Pearl (Il Bacio)
Lynch, Maurie Eden 1960s?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Merino
Lynn, Richard Stockton, Newcastle 1874 1891 Cargo 5 Wood Schooner, Ketch Sail   Annie C. Lynn, Condong, Grace Lynn, Hunter, May Jennings
Lynton Marine NSW 1980s   Charter 1 FRP   Screw Motor Solvej M.
Lyon's Boatshed The Spit, Sydney 1926   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
MacAndrew, Jack Brookvale, Sydney 1981   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Ketch Aux screw Motor Hujasun
Machan Booker Bay 1980s?   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Spindrift
Mackay, Henry Bohnock, Manning River & Croki, Manning River & South Passage, Manning River 1916 1920s Launch 3 Wood   Screw Motor Ariadne (Bohnock), Bolinda, Daphne
Maclaren, H.S. &.E.J. Yamba 1947   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Black Duck
MacMillan, Alexander C. Pittwater 1879   Cargo? 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Fleetwing
Macquarie, D. Darling Harbour, Sydney 1875     1 Wood   Screw Steam Jabberwock
Macquarie, Daniel Newcastle 1873   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Venus
Manly & Port Jackson Steamship Co Sydney 1942   Crane lighter 1 Wood   Screw Motor Veroona
Mann, C.L. Kurnell, Sydney 1973   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Sloop Aux screw Motor Pagan (Pagan 3)
Manning, B., Williams & Edmonds The Anchorage, Moruya 1974   Fishing 1 Wood 1mast Single Motor Marina Star
Manning, Garnet E. Coogee, Sydney 1927   Cruiser 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Mureegar
Mansell, R. Bourke 2000   Pax 1     Paddle Motor Jandra
Manson, W., Gillian, J. & Nicol Stockton 1865     1 Wood   Stern wheel Motor Stockton
Marino, Bob Waverton, Sydney 1973 1977 Fishing, Pax  2 Wood   Screw Motor diesel Laura E., Torres Strait
Maritime Services Board of NSW Goat Island, Sydney & No.6 Depot, Sydney 1936 1985 Launch, Tug, Yacht, Pilot, Lighter 42 Wood, Concrete   Screw, Dumb Motor AP 1, AP 2, AP 3, AP 4, Ajax, Bareki, Bennelong, Booroowang II, Captain Phillip, Colin John Delaney, Endeavour (Leda), Exploma, Gareaway, Gargale, Gilla, Gindurra, Girra Girra, Girrakool, Girralong, Giwang, Goniemah (Donald Croad), Goolabah, Goolara (Goolarah), Goolberri, Goonawarra, Goonda, Goondooloo, Goora, Goorawin, Gooree, Gooreen, Goyee, Gooyong, Gurugal, Helen, Macleay, Penguin, Recorder, Tom Thumb, Vestig, Wodalla, Woonara
Marks, Jack Sydney 1984   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor JC327N?
Marks, John Watson's Bay, Sydney 1961   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Sarina Star
Marks, S. & J. Sydney 2007   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Mitzy
Marlin Broadbill Sydney 1990   Pilot 1 Aluminium   Screw Motor John Shortland
Marlin Truck Bodies Carrington, Newcastle 1989   Pilot 1 Aluminium   Screw Motor E. C. Close
Marshall, James & Lowe, William; also Marshall, James Deptford, Williams River 1831 1843 Cargo, Pax+Cargo 8 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail, Aux paddle Steam Ceres, Earl Grey, Edward, Elizabeth(?), Jane Williams, Kate, William the Fourth, Yarra Yarra
Marshall, William Nambucca River 1876   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood Barque Sail   Royal Tar
Martin, L. Bateman's Bay 1956   Fishing 1 Wood?   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Masaaker Bros Glebe Point, Sydney 1975   Yacht 1 Steel Ketch Aux screw Motor Batavier
Mason, Richard J. Sydney 1970   Yacht 1 Steel   Screw Motor Buaja
Mastercraft Marine Terry Hills, Sydney 1993 2005 Yacht 19 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Andiamo, B. J., Bandanna, Bonnie Girl, Caboose, China Give, Claudia Lee, Dutch Courage, Eclipse, Equinox, Foxy Lady, Free Spirit Australia, Impulsive, Jazzed Up, Karma, Show Me, Sweet Chariot IV, Total Eclipse
Mathew? Lake Macquarie 1881     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Cushat Doo
Mawatt, Gilbert Narooma 1902   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Corra Lynn
Maybrook Marine Dee Why, Sydney 1986   Yacht 1 FRP Sloop~bm Aux screw Motor Robbo (Morning T.)
McArthur, T.M. &Co Balmain, Sydney 1867 1874 Tug, Pax+Cargo, Ferry 5 Iron   Screw, Paddle Steam Ajax, Governor Blackall, Pioneer, Platypus, Thetis
McBean, Lachlan Woorooma, Lachlan River 1878   Tug 1 Iron   Paddle Steam Goldsborough
McCall &Co Moama 1868     1 Composite   Stern wheel Steam Corowa
McCarthy, Patrick)? Balmain, Sydney 1860     1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Alliance
McConaghy, John; also McConaghy Boats Mona Vale, Sydney 1984 2005 Yacht 10 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Alfa Romeo, Australian Endeavour, Di Hard, Exile, Merlin, Sean, Shockwave, Shockwave (Alfa Romeo), The Office (Helsal III), Wild Oats XI
McCorquodale & Campbell Cremorne, Sydney 1940   Yacht 1 Wood   Aux screw? Motor? Moana
McCullagh, A.A. Burwood, Sydney 1937   Yacht 1 Wood Sail Aux screw Motor Vailima
McCulloch, W. Balmain, Sydney 1874   Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Quandong
McCulloch, William; also McCulloch, William & Sinclair, J. Mitchells Island, Manning River & Scotts Creek, Manning River & Scotts Point, Manning River 1874 1884 Cargo 9 Wood Ketch, 2mst Schooner, 3mst Schooner Sail   Alice Templeton, Bismark, Edith May, Fernmount, Jessie Sinclair, Josephine, Mist, Ne-Oblie, Windward Ho
McDonald, James, snr Oxley Island, Manning River & Scotts Creek, Manning River 1873 1875 Cargo 3 Wood 2mst Schooner, Ketch Sail   Lady Robinson, Margaret Jane, Pioneer
McDonough, Francis Patrick Tweed River 1897     1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Stella
McGuffie, Glen Sydney 1975   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Sea Bird
McKay, Malcolm Narooma 2007   Launch 1 Wood   Crew Motor Sally-Ann
McKay, Oscar Pitt Street, Sydney 1920   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Snowdrop (Naiad IV)
McKay, Warren NSW 2003   Houseboat 1 Aluminium 1stump Screw outboard Motor Time Out
McKeon, Humphrey Manning River 1836 1852 Cargo 2 Wood Cutter, Brigantine Sail   Fortitude, Resolution
McLaren, Bob; also McLaren, Bob Pty Ltd Ballina 1968 1985 Fishing 55 Wood   Screw Motor Anne Marie IV, Antonia, Austral Eagle, Belbara (Lisa Anne), Bundalee, Carina, Carmela T., Charissa, C-Manda, Francesca, Giuseppa, Gracie P (Dee Jay II), Gracie P. (Saxon-S), Immacolata (Baroness), Jiloa M. (Palma), Jody Ann (Joanne II), John Dory, Josephine Jean, Karloo (Immacolata), Kara Bella, Koreelah II, Lat, Lin-G, LFB11950, Little River, Marcel, Marion L. II, Melina T., Melisa, Moriah, Muff Diver IV, Nuovo Guiseppe, Panarea, Peter K., Pippy Dee, Robyn II, Roma Star, Salvatori (Bronwyn), Santa Lucia, Santa Maria Star, Seabaru, Sea Rover, Sheree-Star, Southern Gull (Ajax), Star Trek, Timaru, Torina M., Tracey Lea, <Unkown>, <Unknown>, Valdon, Van-D-Rose, Vendetta, Vincenzann (Shoalhaven), Wendy Belle
McLaren, J.J. Sydney 1962   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Joy Too
McLean, Alexander Shoalhaven 1858     1 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Janet
McLean, Norm & Jack Sydney 1940?   Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Motor Tartan
McLeay, E.L. NSW 1956   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Que Sera
McMasters, A. Nabiac 1947 1958? Fishing 2 Wood   Screw Motor Lockhaven, <Unknown>
McMillan, Claude Tweed Heads 1954?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Gatta
McMillan, D. Tweed Heads 1946   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Marauder
McNalley Marrickville, Sydney 1950   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop~bm Aux screw Motor Peter Robyn
McPherson, William jnr; also McPherson, Jas & Roderick, Jas Eagleton, Williams River 1861 1880 Pax, Cargo 13 Wood Schooner, Ketch, Barque, Cutter, Brigantine Sail, Screw Steam Agnes, Boatman, Brothers, Cairndhu, Clyde, Eagleton, Edith, Emma and Alfred, Favourite, Ferryman, Flying Eagle, Harriet King, Industry
McSweeney, Justin Port Stephens 1896     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Cynthia
McTaggart, Edwin Raymond Ulladulla 1950s?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Kestrel Bluff
McWilliam(s) Tweed Heads 1950s?   Fishing+Trawler 1 Wood   Screw Motor Climax
Meadows, George Cockle Ck, Brisbane Water 1831   Cargo 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Betsey
Meek, Alan Caringbah, Sydney 2005   Cruiser+Yacht 1 Wood 1mast Screw Motor diesel Mareva
Melvin, William; also Melvin, William & Woodward, W.J. Davistown, Brisbane Water & Kincumber, Brisbane Water 1874 1875 Cargo 2 Wood Ketch Sail   Eleanor, Emily
Merrett, James Elliott Old Point, Brisbane Water 1886   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Australian
Messenger, Charles Double Bay, Sydney 1892? 1907 Yacht, Launch 2 Wood 1mast Screw Motor Flying Fish, Lady Denman (Double Bay, Lisa Jane)
Meyer, Victor Sydney 1955   Yacht 1 Steel Yawl Aux screw Motor Solo
Miles Bros; also Miles, Henry Forster, Cape Hawke 1898 1939 Cargo, Tug, Crane lighter, Collier 9 Wood Schooner, Ketch Sail, Screw, Aux screw Steam Astral, Blenheim (Awarua, Tamatea), Bosca, Forster, Henry Miles, Kiola, Ladysmith, Toogooloo, Wootton
Miles, Jack Newport, Sydney 1928   Launch 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Moonmist
Miles, Josiah Cape Hawke 1890s?     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Forest Queen
Miles, Tony & Bell, Peter Eden 1960s?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Petoni
Millard, Robert Neutral Bay, Sydney 1831   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Surprise (Anna Jane)
Miller, Frederick Thomas Brisbane Water 1845   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Aurora
Miller, J.C. Shoalhaven 1851   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Sea Bird
Mills, James Sydney 1815   Cargo 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Jane
Milson, J. Balmain, Sydney 1866   RoRo Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Transit
Minter, K. &Balkwell, R. Milson's Point, Sydney 1962 1966 Yacht 3 Wood Sloop Sail, Aux screw   Jabiru (Vanessa), Jazzer, Tanami
Mitchell, Alex Pittwater, Sydney 1920s? 1958 Yacht 2 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Aotea, Ho-Kai(?)
Mitchell, J.? Swansea 1947   Fishing 1     Screw Motor Auderle
Moir, Bruce Cooranong 1992   Yacht 1 Steel Ketch Aux screw Motor Windstar
Montgomery, Eric Pittwater, Sydney 1993   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motro Humbug
Moore & Whatmore Jervis Bay 1904   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Shirley Hasell (Kotare)
Moore, G.H.W. Sydney 1900   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Helen Moore (Jolly Roger)
Moore, J.S. Waitara, Sydney 1950   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw? Motor? Bungoona
Moore, Thomas West Sydney Cove 1801 1804 Govt 2 Wood Schooner Sail   Cumberland, Integrity
Moreland, Denis Berry's Bay, Sydney 1884   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Lotos
Morley, Bruce Toronto, Lake Macquarie 1994   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Tui of Opua
Morris, Cecil J. Narara Creek, Gosford 1945   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Swan (Swanbird)
Morrision & Sinclair; also Morrison & Sinclair Ltd Johnsons Bay, Balmain, Sydney & Longnose Point, Sydney & Birchgrove, Sydney 1898 1959 Launch, Crane lighter, Govt, Pax+Cargo, Cargo, Fishing, Yacht, Ferry, Surfboat, Lighter, Cruiser,  49 Wood Schooner, Cutter, Ketch, Sloop Screw, Aux screw Steam, Motor Awaroa, Balmain Queen, Banyandah, Bar-Ea-Mul, Benandra, Beryl, Bodalla, Bronzewing, Cambria, Caraid, Colliboi, Currannulla, Delilah, Eros, Gungadin, Jenner (Dolphin), Kaludah, Kameruka, Kamiri, Kanimbla (Kurra-Ba), Kareela, Karingal, Karrabee, Kiandra, King Edward, Kirrule, Kookooburra, Kubu, Lady Carrington, Lady Northcote, Lady Rawson, Laurabada, Miramar, Morna (Kurrewa IV, Nautilus), Nauwai, Nesta, Oomoobah, Pegasus, Penguin, Proclaim, Prominent, Robert Lamb, Sawfish, Sea Scout, Snowflake (Two Brothers), Tangaroa (Piri), Tamban (Kinchela), <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Morrison, T.F. Johnsons Bay, Balmain, Sydney 1898 1899 Pax+Cargo 2 Wood   Screw Steam Aotea, Tangaroa
Morrow, F.W. &Sons; also Morrow Bros Balmain, Sydney 1926 1952 Launch, Speedboat, Yacht, Cruiser 6 Wood Cutter Screw, Aux screw Motor Karalee (Karalee of Sydney), Murela, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Morson & Stannard Bros; also Morson, H. & J. Pty Ltd Artarmon, Sydney 1961 1967 Tug, Launch 2 Steel   Screw Motor Shortland, Utah
Morton, Chris &Penny Cabarita Beach, Tweed Hds 1998   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor An Old Captivity
Mort's Dock & Engineering Co Balmain, Sydney & Woolwich, Sydney 1874 1958 Ferry, Pilot, Dredge, Hopper barge, Yacht, Cargo, Tug, Naval, Drogher, Crane lighter, Tender, Barge, Oil lighter,  57 Iron, Wood, Steel   Screw, Paddle, Dumb Steam, Motor Armidale, Balgowlah, Baragoola, Baralga (Hangchow), Barrenjoey (North Head), Batman, Bellubera, Binngarra, Boonaroo (Collin Four), Bronzewing, Burnie (Ceram), Burra Bru, Burra-bra, Captain Cook, Captain Cook, Captain Cook, Cascoigne, Charon, Colac, Cornstalk, Crane II, Culgoa, Deloraine, Dubbo, Falcon, Fremantle, Gascoyne, Governor Musgrave, Hawkesbury, Inverell, Kanangra, Kirawa, Kuring-Gai, Kyogle, Lachlan, Latrobe, Leipoa, Lismore, Lithgow, Macquarie, Mildura, Matthew Flinders, McDonald Pontoon, Narrabeen, Natone (Queen), Noogee (No. 11, DHB 651), Nurinee (No.14, DHB 652), Pelican II, Perseverance, Premier, Shell No.46, Swan II, Sydney, Vigourous (Freda, KD, Emily S), Wagga, Warrnambool, Wyrallah
Moscatt, Henry Oxley Is, Manning River 1877     1 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Ellen
Mountford, R.??? Swansea 1949   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Mowatt, Gilbert Lansdowne River, Manning River 1904   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Cooloon
Moyes & Hoye Pty Ltd Parramatta, Sydney 1960   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Winray (S. Chione)
Moynahan, Cornelius Lake Macquarie & Cardiff, Lake Macquarie 1873 1884 Cargo 3 Wood Ketch, Brigantine Sail   Eliza Mary, Free Trade, Maggie
Moynahan, Daniel Clarencetown, Williams River 1872   Pearling 1 Wood Schooner Sail   John S. Lane
Muirhead, Robert Eagleton, Williams River 1884 1886   2 Wood Schooner Sail   Ocean Rover, Thistle
Munn, James Sydney 1833   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood Brigantine Sail   Columbine
Munro, J. Sydney 1902   Lighter 1 Wood   Screw Steam The Admiral (Admiral)
Mutimer Marine Gosford & Tuggerah 1999 2000 Pax 2 Aluminium   Jet Motor Foxy, H. J. 1
Naut Yachts NSW 1982   Yacht 1 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Ambiance V
Needham, B.R. & W.J. Manly, Sydney 1970   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Ketch Aux screw Motor Ocean Ranger
Neptune Engineering Co Lavender Bay, Sydney 1939   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Jack Cam
Nesbitt, Mick & Parsons,J Balmain, Sydney 1964 1965 Fishing 2 Wood   Screw Motor Kanimbla (Kanimbla Star), Kendon-B
Nesbitt, Mick A. Taren Point, Sydney 1957? 1990 Fishing, Yacht 7 Wood   Screw, Aux screw Motor Balara, Bullara, Gurriga, Mystery Bay, Shiralee, Starlight, Tropic Star
Newcastle Marine Newcastle 1999   Pax 1 Aluminium   Jet triple Motor Reef Jet
Newcastle Ship Builders Newcastle 1979   Fishing 1 Steel   Screw Motor Gulf Stream
Newland, K. Sydney 1961   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Caress
Newport Marine Services Pty Ltd Newport, Sydney 1952 1959 Yacht 2 Wood   Screw Motor Leonie-B, Longana
Newton Scott, H. Sydney 1940   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor New Silver Gull
Newton, A. &Ferrier Macleay River 1837 1841 Whaler?, Cargo 4 Wood Brigantine, 2 mst Schooner, Brig, Cutter Sail   Christina, Faith, Hannah, John
Newton, Alex & Malcolm, W Pelican, Manning River 1839 1866 Cargo, Pax+Cargo, Tug,  15 Wood Brigantine, 2 mst Schooner, Brig, Cutter, Paddle, Barque Sail, Paddle Steam Baruah, Clan Alpine (Josephine), Crescent, Defiance (Look-Out), Demi (Elizabeth Cohen), Erin, Gleaner, Henry Moses (Thomas and Henry), Huntress, Jessie, Louis and Miriam, Roderick Dhu, Rosetta Joseph, Sable Chief (Specimen)
Newton, Capt Alexander, snr Pelican, Manning River & Coopernook, Manning River 1858 1878 Cargo, Pilot, Pax+Cargo 15 Wood Brig, Barque, Brigantine, 2mst Schooner, 3mst Schooner,  Sail, Paddle   Alice Maud, Alexander Newton (The Father), Commodore(?), Ellen, Mary Campbell (The Son), May Newton, Pelican, Princess Alexandra, Queen, Rachel, Rachel Cohen, Rebecca Jane, Rifleman, Sir Isaac Newton, Volunteer
Newton, Ferrier & Malcolm Macleay River 1840   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Scotia
Nicholls, Isaac Sydney 1805 1809 Sealer 2 Wood Schooner, Cutter Sail   Fairy(?), Governor Hunter
Nicholson, John Glebe Point, Sydney 1910   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Nellie II
Nicholson, John Taree, Manning River 1844 1847 Cargo 3 Wood Barque, 2mst Schooner, Brig Sail   Fanny Fisher, Squatter, Triton (Benjamin Boyd)
Nicoll, G.R. Coopernook, Manning River 1874   Cargo 1 Wood Bgn Sail   Saucy Jack
Noakes & Crawford, John Berry's Bay, Sydney 2001   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Vanity
Nolan, Paul Sydney 1976   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor The Happy Oyster
North Shore Steam Ferry Co Ltd Sydney 1899   Ferry 1 Wood   Screw Steam Kurraba
North Shore Yachts Sydney? 1988   Pax+Yacht 1 FRP Sloop~bm Aux screw Motor diesel Circa Freestyle
Norton-Smith, A.N. & R. Sydney 1971   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Brigantine Aux screw Motor Tara-Ipo
NSW State Dockyard Newcastle 1943 1982 Hopper dredge, Dredge, Tug, Supply vessel, RoRo pax, Lighter, Tanker, RoRo cargo, Tender, Bulk, RoRo punt, Pax+cargo, Cargo, Ferry, Container, Barge, Naval, Rockbreaker, Drill barge 101 Steel, Wood   Screw, dumb Steam, Motor A. D. Geopotes I (A. M. Vella), A. D. Victoria, A. R. Ford, Atlas Dampier (Lady Caroline, An Phong), Atlas Van Dieman (Lady Lorraine, An Bang), Australian Trader (Jervis Bay, Agios Andreas, Ajman Leader, Ajman City), AV2075, AV2076, AV2077, AV2078, B. P. Endeavour (Newark), B. P. Enterprise (Liv Cob), Bass Trader (Ionian Bridge, Blue Bridge), Bass Trader (Halley), C. S. 1, Cape Don (Western Express), Cape Moreton (Ocean Paradise), Cape Pilar (Kalymnian Express), Coolooli, Darwin Trader, Delungra (Ping An, Tayu, Poti No. 2, An Tung, Boklae), Denman (Aurelio K. L.), DMR Vehicular Punt, Dongara (Kabbarli), Dorrigo (Adelante, Evergin), Dubbo (Pacific Lady, Lord K. L.), E. O. K. Green, Express (Product Star, Electro Star, Astro Star), Flinders Range (Hua Sheng, Hua Xiang, Hua De), Freshwater, Gauntlet (Lady Florence, Natuna Tiger), Geopotes I, H. A. M. 211 (W. H. Kunara), H. E. Street, H. F. Searl, Henry Bolte, Illowra (Thanasis M., Unity), Iranda, Jade Leaf, John Hunter (K. Glory), John Main
                    Karoon (Lisa Miller, Southern Cross, Southern Glory), Koojarra, Kooleen, Koolinga, Kooringa (Island Container, Fair Union, United Way), Kootara (Sidney, Padma), Lady Cutler, Lady Diana (Australian Eagle, Australia Eagle, Sea Explorer), Lady Herron, Lady McKell (Victoria Star), Lady Street, Lady Woodward, Latimodjong, Leighton Candac Barge, Lysaght Endeavour (Grace Endeavour), Lysaght Enterprise (Enterprise), M. K. Weir, Moresby (Patricia Anne Hotung), Moresby (Neptune Jade, Assalamah, Apollon, Apollon Delios), Murray Porter, MWL253, MWL254, MWL255, MWL256, OL1, OL2, OL3, OL4, OL5, OL6, OL7, OL8, OL9, OL10, OL11, OL12, OL13, ong Tiang Swee, P. W. D. 79, P. W. D. 80, Paluma, Princess of Tasmania (Marine Cruiser, Majorca Rose, Equator, Nomi, Adriatic Star, Lampedusa, Shahd Fayez, Al Mahrousa, Tebah 2000), Queenscliff, Richard Vowell, Roding (Kaitero, Indragiri), Roy A. Cameron (Troy D.)
                    Selwyn Range (River Torens, S. L. Pacific), State Dock, State Dock II, Strahan, T. J. Paul, Timbali, Townsville, W. D. A. Resolution (W.H. Resolution, La Arenosa), Wallsend, Wangara (Dongara, Endurance), William Holyman (Maldive Swift), William J. McKell, Windarra (Collin Two, Y. F. Barge 510 (Investigator)
Oastler, C. Berry's Bay, Sydney 1926   Speedboat 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
O'Brien Aluminium Smithfield, Sydney 1998 1998 Workboat 2 Aluminium   Screw outboard Motor HC5, HC6(?)
Orlivich, Jack Sydney 1920s?   Launch 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Nereus
O'Sullivan, Timothy Stockton, Newcastle 1883   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Comet
Ougthred, Crosby, de Voogd Berry's Bay, Sydney 1981   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Duyfken
Page, R. Hunters Hill, Sydney 1973   Yacht 1 Steel Ketch Aux screw Motor Gearra II
Palmer, Daniel Thomas Bungwahl, Myall Lakes 1910s?   Drogher 1 Wood   Paddle Steam <Unknown>
Papworth, Robert & Larder, William Brisbane Water 1842   Cargo 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Narara
Parkinson & Maher Sydney 1872   Cargo 1 Iron   Screw Steam Athletic
Parks, Edmund Allfrey Brisbane Water 1864     1 Wood Ketch Sail   W. S. Fox
Parsons, Jack Eden 1957   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Tammy R.
Pashley, James G. Burns Point, Richmond River & Balmain, Sydney 1884 1889 Ferry, Pax+Cargo, Tug 8 Wood   Screw Steam Birkenhead, Gosford, Hebe, Leichhardt, Me Mel, Pheasant, Protector, Woolwich
Pater, Bill Toronto? 1950s?   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop? Aux screw? Motor Seabreeze
Patton, Jack Balmain, Sydney 1970   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Signa
Payne, Daniel Sydney? 1796   Survey 1 Wood Sail? Sail+Oars   Tom Thumb II
Peat Balmain, Sydney 1866   Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Sir John Young
Peat, W. &Sons Sydney 1893   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Shalimar
Peat, William & Cameron, Don; also Peat, William; also Peat, W. & Cosgrove, D.&T Cape Hawke 1861 1871 Cargo 4 Wood 2mst Sch, Cutter, Brigantine Sail   Annie Taylor, Clara Crawford, Elibank Castle, Fanny Campbell
Peck, Ted Sydney? 1993   Yacht 1 Wood 2mst Sch Aux screw Motor Rarity
Peel, Charles jnr & Whiter, Robert Eden, NSW 1984   Museum (Whaleboat) 1 Wood Sail Sail+Oars   Beryl
Peel, T. Lavender Bay, Sydney 1891   Yacht 1 Wood Yawl Sail   Undine (Galatea)
Peke, E.D. &Co Langley Vale, Bellinger River 1908   Cargo 1 Wood 2masts Screw Steam Boambee (Illawong)
Pelquest Bros Sydney 1908   Speedboat 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Challenger
Percival, Alec Bermagui 2007   Yacht 1 Wood Yawl Screw Motor Heather Mary
Perdriau, H.; also Perdriau, Henry & Harold Balmain, Sydney 1877 1881 Ferry 3 Wood   Paddle Steam Sapphire, Telephone, Waldemar
Perdriau, Ian J. Sydney & Mona Vale, Sydney 1972 2007 Yacht, Skiff  3 Wood Sloop Sail   Antares, Arunga, Yendys
Pererley (or Perlerley), William Jervis Bay 1876 1877 Cargo 2 Wood Brigantine, Ketch Sail   Darcy Pratt, Fanny Thornton
Perkins, R.W. Sydney 1967   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Weir
Permewan, Wright & Co Ltd Moama 1910 1910 Barge 2 Composite   Dumb   Mascotte (Pevensey), Ulonga
Perriot, Peter Tweed Heads 1950s?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Jason L.
Perry, C.S.; also Perry Jim; also Perry Jim & Sid; also Perry Sid Sydney & The Spit, Mosman, Sydney & Clontarf, Sydney & Lord Howe Island 1932 1956 Yacht, Launch 9 Wood Cutter, Sloop, Yawl Aux screw, Sail, Screw Motor Albatros, Epacris, Eudoria, Eventide, Janaway, Malohi, Moonya, Nor Wind, Seawind (Sarong)
Petersen, A.& P, Power, F Narani, Myall Lakes 1906   Fishing 1 Wood   Aux screw Steam Narani
Petrie, Jock Sydney 1979   Fishing 1 Steel 1mast Screw Motor Ben Boyd
Phegan, Richard Forster, Cape Hawke 1872 1881 Cargo 3 Wood Ketch, Brigantine Sail   Berlinda, Eliza, Water Witch (Waterwitch)
Phillip & Cole Clarence River 1841 1841 Whaler 1 Wood Brig Sail   Clarence
Phillips Balmain, Sydney 1928   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Phillips Simon Sutherland, Sydney 2006   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Finally
Phillips, Allan Stanmore, Sydney 1988   Speedboat 1 Wood Nil Screw Mtoro Kookaburra
Phillips, Roy & Son; also Phillips, Roy & Tom Coal Point, Lake Macquarie 1964 1982 Surfboat, Yacht 2 Wood Sloop Aux screw, Oars Motor Kurranulla, Styx
Phillips, William Sydney 1838   Cargo 1 Wood Brigantine Sail   Sally
Pieterse, A. Sydney 1965   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Vuma
Piper, Henry Hawkesbury River & Brisbane Water & Balmain, Sydney 1845 1885 Ferry, Cargo, Tug 11 Wood Schooner, Ketch Sail, Screw Steam Albion, Apollo, Gannet, Halcyon, Hazard, Kestrel (Clyde), Martha, Midget (Wyong), Rainbow, Reindeer(?), Sarah(?)
Piper, Jonathan; also Piper, Jonathan & William Kincumber, Brisbane Water & Balmain, Sydney 1844 1884 Ferry, Cargo , Drogher 28 Wood Ketch, Cutter, 2mst Schooner Sail, Screw Steam Ada, Alice, Ann, Annie Books, Chippewa, Courier, Dolly Wamsley, Edward, Emma, Emmeline, Frederick Griffiths, Gorilla, Hibernia, Ida, Industry, Irvington, Jessie Spears, Jonathan, Lily, Lucy Ann, Lydia, Peacock, Peahen, Pearl, Sarah Ann, Shamrock, Waratah
Piper, Robert Raymond Terrace 1948   Yacht 1 Wood Schooner Aux screw Motor Estrellita
Piper, Thomas Kincumber, Brisbane Water 1867     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Turtle
Piper, William Brisbane Pipers Bay, Cape Hawke & Spencers Ck, Macleay River & Wallis Lake 1872 1884 Cargo 15 Wood 2mst Sch, Ketch Sail, Paddle Steam Annie Powell, Bramble, Emily T., Eva Maud, Friday, Hawke, Hoolet, Laura, Lucy Ravel, Rachel, Radical(?), Sarah, Shannon, Volunteer, Wampoo
Pister, John Jacob & Henderson Brisbane Water 1834   Cargo 1 Wood Brigantine Sail   Maid of Australia
Pittwater Marine Broken Bay, Sydney 1963   Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Motor Wakari (Joffre II)
Playfair, Robert Twofold Bay 1837 1838 Cargo 2 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Agnes, Ellen
Plum Bros Wollongong 1939   Cruiser 1 Wood 1mast Screw   Idle Hour (Bahloo)
Pohlmann, Harry Sydney 1965   Yacht 1 Steel Yawl Aux screw Motor Islay-G
Pollard, Harold Leichhardt, Sydney 1937   Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Motor Leisurelea
Poole & Steele Ltd Balmain, Sydney 1911 1954 Cargo, Tug, Naval, Barge, Hopper barge, RoRo ferry, Dredge, Tanker barge 17 Steel, Iron   Screw, dumb Steam, Motor Comus, Cootamundra, DT933 (Mollymawk), Frances Peat (Alexander Alison), Gartmore (Goondi, Goori), George Peat (Ewen W. Alison, Mangana), Geraldton (Antalya), James W. Rae (Margaret, Marimba), Junee, Kapunda, Katoomba, Korua, Mobil Fuel, No. 5, T. H. B. No. 3 (Verdier), T. H. B. No. 4 (Colvert), Wallaroo
Poole, Morgan Wingham, Manning River 1874   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Annie Cochrane
Port Jackson &Manly Steamship Co Neutral Bay, Sydney 1947   Ferry 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor West Head (Little Gem)
Powrie, Charles Sydney 1947   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Aleta (Glengarry)
Press, H. C. Woolloomooloo, Sydney 1910s?   Pax 1 Wood   Screw Motor Australia
Price, T. Bama 1870 1872 Barge 7 Wood   Dumb, Paddle Steam Advance, Echuca, Energetic, Federation, Freetrader (Free Trader), Moira, Vanguard
Pritchard Bros; also Pritchard Bros Ltd Careening Cove, Sydney 1909 1939 Launch, Cruiser, Speedboat, Yacht 17 Wood Sloop? Screw, Aux screw Motor Bee, Idle-A-While (Tromp), Isis, J. B. (D-Gay), Jack, Jeanette S., Maybet, Miss Prtichard (Miss Southern Cross), Nell, North Sydney, Red Rose, Silver Spray, Try One Too, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>?, <Unknown>?
Pritchard, E. Currambene Ck, Jervis Bay 1907   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Hillmeads
Pritchard, W. Sydney 1950   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Search (Recherche)
Proudfoot, Charlie Pyrmont, Sydney 1921 1920s Surfboat 3 Wood   Rowing   Barracoutta, Barracoutta II, Barracoutta III
Pter, Bill Lake Macquarie 1960s?   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Princess
Pullen, Charles Cowper, Clarence River 1918     1 Wood   Screw Steam Favourite (Kalipso)
Quilkey Bros Taren Point, Sydney 1966 1982 Cruiser, Yacht, Police 14 Wood Nil Screw, Aux screw Motor Booligan (Aquaness), Can Can (Moggy), Invicta, Ken C. Price, Koomooloo, Lady Kathlyn (Idle Hour, Dameeli), Love & War, Mercedes K. (Mercedes III), Ragamuffin (Fantasy Rag, Margaret Rintoul II), Salacia II, Sea Eagle, Sea Hawk, Vittoria, Warri
Radcliffe, George Arthur Lavender Bay, Sydney & Wickham, Newcastle & Port Stephens 1890 1907 Mission, Pax+Cargo, Pax 3 Wood   Screw Steam Baroona, Miro, Reliance
Raine, Alexander Camden Haven, Pt Macquarie,NSW 1847   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Alice
Ramsay Fibreglass Tomago, Newcastle 1986 1987 Naval 2 FRP 1mast Screw Motor Rushcutter, Shoalwater
RAN Apprentice Training Establishment Quaker's Hill, Sydney 1966   Yacht 1 Steel Sloop Aux screw Motor Nirimba (MOBI Yacht Nirimba)
Rea, A.B.; also Rea, A.B. (Sales) Pty Ltd; also Rea, A.B. Shipbuilding Pty Ltd Rathmines, Lake Macquarie 1964 1968 Crane Lighter, Tank barge, Fishing, Supply 5 Steel   Screw, Tractor Motor Austral, Esso Balmain, Imlay, Tasman Tide (Cairns Express), Samson II
Reckless, R.W. Port Macquarie 1911   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Steam Brothers
Reeks, Walter Berry's Bay, Sydney & Rozelle, Sydney 1892 1900 Pearling, Ferry, Yacht 14 Wood 2mst Schooner, Ketch Sail, Screw Steam Admiral, Aladdin, Abert Maclaren, Camoola, Ehime, Emerald, Gipsey (Gipsy), Isabel, Isis, Jessie, Sama, Takachiho, The Lady Mary (Lady Mary), Wallaroo
Reibie & Wills Sydney 1807   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Mercury
Repton, H.B. Moran Bellinger River 1915   Scow 1 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Hazel Repton
Reschs Brewery Reschs Brewery, Sydney 1937   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Rumana
Reynolds, J. Balmain, Sydney 1858 1890 Yacht, Skiff  5 Wood Cutter, Sloop  Sail   Annie Ogle, Awanui, Bronte, Fairy Queen, Rica
Rice, William? Jervis Bay 1867   Cargo 1 Wood Brigantine Sail   Amphitrite
Richards &Sons Pty Ltd Chinderah 1980   Fishing 1 Steel   Screw Motor Chinderah Star
Riddell Bros; also Riddell, Andy D.; also Riddell, Andy D. & Sons; also Riddell, George The Spit, Sydney & Seaforth, Sydney & Berry's Bay, Sydney 1937 1973 Yacht 6 Wood Sloop, Cutter Sail, Aux screw Motor Anteres, Even (Evergreen), Jubilant, Ripple, Wathara: <Unknown>
Rider, M.J. Birkenhead Point, Sydney 1994   Pax 1 Aluminium Sloop Aux Screw Motor Olympic Spirit
Riley Bros?; also Riley, James; also Riley, Thomas Riley's Island, Brisbane Water & Cockle Creek, Brisbane Water 1868 1883 Cargo 3 Wood Ketch Sail   Bell Bird, Brothers, Maggie Riley
Roberts, David Kincumber, Brisbane Water 1853   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Absalam
Robertson, John Miller's Point, Sydney 1844   Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam 10nhp Waterman
Robertson, W. NSW 1849   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Ida
Robinson & Cunnynghame Sydney 1968   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Sloop Aux screw Motor Si Bon of Sydney
Robinson, George Sydney 1919   Skiff 1 Wood Sloop~gf Sail   Britannia
Robinson, John Balmain, Sydney 1925 1937? Yacht, Cruiser, Launch, Speedboat 18 Wood Cutter Screw, Aux screw Motor Cynisca, Faerie, Lady Clara, Naiad, Waitangi, Why Not, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Robinson, Ron Balmain, Sydney 1975? 1982? Fishing 2 Wood   Screw Motor Robbo, Two Robbos
Roddam, Isaac Sydney 1870     1 Wood Cutter Sail   Chance
Roderick & Griffiths Drummoyne, Sydney 1928   Fishing 1 Wood Yawl Aux screw Motor Wanderer
Roderick & McPherson Port Stephens 1878   Cargo 1 Wood Ketch Sail   Favourite
Roderick, James; also Roderick, Charles Eagleton, Williams River 1881 1883 Cargo, Barge 7 Wood Schooner, Ketch Sail, Dumb, Screw Steam Anne Theresa, Admiral, Coquette, Duke of Cornwall, Express(?), Louisa Lamont, Secret
Rodrick Drummoyne, Sydney 1925   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Rodrick
Rogers & Frost Nambucca 1904?   Punt 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Alice May
Rogers Bros Newcastle 1900   RoRo+Punt 1     Cable Steam <Clarence River Punt> (<Wiseman's Ferry Punt>)
Rogers, H.J. Sydney 1964   Yacht 1 Steel   Screw Motor Silver Queen
Rogers, William Mayfield, Newcastle 1968   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Antares
Rose, W. Croki, Manning River 1906   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Endeavour
Rosman, C.F.B. Sydney 1914   Ferry 1 Wood   Screw Motro Rex Star (Rex)
Ross, John Port Macquarie 1842   Cargo 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Jane Scott
Ross, M.G. Sydney 1947   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw? Motor? Eala Mara
Ross, S. Sydney 1965   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Gloria
Rountree, Thomas S.; also Rountree, Thomas S. &Co Waterview Bay, Sydney & Balmain, Sydney 1859 1874 Tug 4 Wood Brig, 3mst Schooner Sail, Screw, Aux screw, Stern wheel Steam Annie Ogle, Commissary General, Eclipse, Redbank
Rountree's Dock Balmain, Sydney 1903   Cargo 1 Steel   Screw Steam Myee
Royal Australian Navy Garden Island, Sydney 1922 1962 Yacht 7 Wood Sloop Aux screw, Screw Motor Franklin, Herakles, MB172 (Epic Lass), No. 621, Ulysses, Warrego, Whaler 2703
Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron Boatshed Kirribilli, Sydney 1956 1959 Yacht, Launch 2 Wood Sloop Sail, Screw Motor Kirribilli, <Unknown tender>
Royan, L. & Jahnsen, A. Wallis Lakes 1951   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Wraith of Odin
Rudders Yachts Pty Ltd Brookvale, Sydney 1965 1969 Yacht 8 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Keilen, Lerelei, Nereus, Parraweena, Rivoli, Sideliz (Diane-K, Capricorn Two), Vitrina Australis, Wyangarie
Russell, John William & Bourne, W.; also Russell, John William Deptford, Williams River & Clarencetown, Williams River & Pyrmont, Sydney 1831 1853 Ferry, Cargo, Pax+Cargo, Dredge 12 Wood Schooner Sail, Aux paddle, Paddle, Dumb Steam, Horse whim Australia, Burnett(?), Carrington, City of Sydney, Cygnet, Experiment, Firefly, Friends, Hercules, Maitland (Samson), Medina, Sarah
Russell, P.N. &Co Sydney 1857 1863 Dredge, Ferry 4 Iron, Wood    Dumb, Screw, Paddle? Steam Bremer, Hunter, Novelty, Ysobel
Ryan, William Oscar Oxley Island, Manning River & Browns Creek, Manning River & Scotts Creek, Manning River & Taree 1922 1974 Yacht, Ferry, Fishing, Tug, Launch, Pax+Cargo, Mission 13 Wood 2mst Schooner Screw, Aux screw Motor Kodama, John H. Walter (Birkenhead), Crystal Star, Dreamtime II, Morning Star, Robert M. (Mort Bay, Callico Jack), Stockton Ferry, Sun, Sunbeam, Sunlight, Sunrise (Sunrise Star), Sunrise II (Artemis), Sunshine (Huntress)
Ryan's Boat Yard Port Macquarie 1992   Yacht 1 Steel Ketch Aux screw Motor Sir Swagman
Salter, Edward; also Salter, Edward & Payne, Alex Coopernook, Manning River 1912 1914? Launch 2 Wood   Screw Motor Dewdrop, Standard
Salter, Thomas Bellinger River 1861     1 Wood 2mst Schooner Sail   Mary Jane
Sandeman, Stewart Ltd Careening Cove, Sydney 1921 1921 Yacht 3 Wood Cutter Sail   Boomerang, Corella, E. O. J. (Awinya)
Sands, John Pyrmont, Sydney 1884     1 Wood   Screw Steam Naiad
Sangford, William Newcastle 1903   Pax 1 Wood   Screw Steam Phoenix
Savill, Denis Sydney 2001   Speedboat 1 Wood   Screw Motor Denizen of Putney
Scott Lane Cove, Sydney 1841     1 Wood Schooner Sail   Favourite
Scott Bros Newcastle 1883 1884 Ferry 2 Wood   Screw Steam Bee, Myall
Scott, George Mitchells Island, Manning River & Scotts Creek, Manning River & Sydney 1851 1854   3 Wood 2mst Schooner, 3mst Schooner Sail   Margaret (Rose), Policeman, Reaper
Scott, James Balmain, Sydney 1896 1903 Ferry, Cargo 2 Wood, Steel   Screw Steam Lady Hampden, Nerong
Scott, John & Henderson, Wm.; also Scott, J.W. Stockton, Newcastle 1865 1867 Cargo 2 Wood Brig, Brigantine Sail   Lismore, Nil Desperandum
Scott, Robert M. Pampoolah, Manning River 1876   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Isabella Gollan (Grace Darling)
Sea Transport Design Pty Ltd North Sydney 1981   Ferry 1 Wood   Screw Motor Pittwater Princess (Southern Cross)
Searle, Mark Ballina 1983   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Jenna
Searle, Reginald Concord 1956   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Eillom II
Seawind Yachts NSW 1980s 2008 Pax, Yacht 2 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Catharsis, Sydney Mainsail
Settree, Alfred Wm. jnr; also Setree, Alfred William; also Setree, Alf snr; also Settree Alf Davistown, Brisbane Water & Balmain, Sydney & Laurieton, Camden Haven & Jervis Bay & Bawley Point & Woy Woy & Huskisson & Currambene Creek, Jervis Bay & Tweed River 1869 1962 Launch, Fishing, Cargo, Passenger, Punt, Tug 26 Wood Ketch, Schooner, Brigantine, Cutter Screw, Dumb, Sail Steam, Motor Anne Marie, Cudgen, Day Dawn, Desikoko (Tua Hwa), Dewdrop, Douglas Mawson, Duranbah, Edith Keep, Endeavour, John Bolton, Julie Ann, Komaiwai, Little Michael, Our Elsie, San Giuseppe, Sea Breeze, Sea Flower, Sea Foam, Sea Nymph, Sylph, Tasman Sea, The Gentleman, Trixie, Undaunted (Booroowang), Uki, Ulladulla Star (Little Duck)
Severs, B. &others NSW? 1999   Launch 1 FRP   Screw Electric Kiss
Shaw, M.G. Sydney 1966   Yacht 1 Steel Ketch Aux screw Motor Windana
Sheather, Allan Crowdy Head 1963   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Mary Alice
Sheehy, Daniel Woolloomooloo, Sydney 1858 1875 Yacht, Cargo  6 Wood Cutter, Schooner Sail, Aux screw Steam Atalanta, Australian, Ella, Llewellyn, Mistral (Magnolia), Xarifa
Shelley, John Sydney 1937? 1937? Yacht 1 Wood Sloop? Sail   White Maa
Shevill Launch Co; also Shevill, N. & W. San Souci, Sydney 1925 1936 Launch, Speedboat 7 Wood   Screw, Screw outboard Motor Chrome Plate, Emerald Jnr, G-Wiz, Little Nipper, Miss Joan, Miss Renie, Mystery Star
Shewan, H.A. & Sons Rushcutter's Bay, Sydney 1927   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Ellen
Shirt, Wal Castle Hill, Sydney 1963 1960s? Yacht, Cruiser 2 Wood Sloop Aux screw, Screw Motor Chinook, Kokoda
Shoesmith, James Cattai Creek, Manning River & Mambo Island, Manning River 1899 1899? Cargo 2 Wood Cutter, Ketch Sail   Lile, Victor
Shute, William Sydney 1968?   Yacht 1   Sail Aux screw   Wakatoru
Simons, K. Sydney 1970   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Sloop Aux screw Motor Cassie Simons
Simpson, Bill & Rupert Gladesville, Sydney 1960   Yacht 1 Wood 1mast Screw Motor Maraket
Simpson, Simon A. Sydney 1962   Yacht 1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Iota
Singleton, Ian & Robyn Gundy 2005   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw outbrd Motor Dawn Song
Singleton, James Hawkesbury River 1840 1843 Cargo 2 Wood Cutter Sail   Brothers, Sisters
Skerne, Wal Drummoyne, Sydney 1948   Yacht+Launch 1 Wood   Screw Moor Noojee
Skirving, Robert Sydney 1898? 1904   2 Wood       Alcyone, Hygeia
Skoljarev, S. & Zdaravko, D. Lavender Bay, Sydney 1967   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Golub (Ana Star)
Slazengers (Australia) Pty Ltd; also Slazenger Construction Co Sydney & Stockton, Newcastle 1942 1946 Launch, Fishing, Tug 8 Wood   Screw Motor Amanda J., Bronzewing, Idler, Manugoro, Nabilla, TB11 (Norieen, Indian Pacific), WB442, Westgate 2
Smith, Andrew Raymond Terrace & Clarence Town, Williams River 1883 1907 Pax+Cargo, Pax 4 Wood   Screw Steam Cooreei, Erringhi, Planet, Williams
Smith, Colin NSW 1993   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor My Girl
Smith, Ian; also Smith, Ian & T. Sydney & Glebe Point, Sydney 1990s 2002 Skiff, Yacht 3 Wood Sloop, Cutter Sail, Aux screw Motor Blackwattle, Britannia, Republic
Smith, Lyndsay; also Smith, L. & G. Thornton & Newcastle 1981 1982 Yacht 2 Steel Brigantine, Ketch Aux screw Motor Blue Knight, Naked Naj'a
Smith, Wayne & Ross Drummoyne, Sydney 1968   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Karie
Snowdon, Thomas Oyster Bank,  Manning River & Taree, Manning River & Purfleet, Manning River 1846 1878 Cargo 4 Wood Cutter, 2mst Schooner, Ketch Sail   Catherine (Rob Roy, Catherine), Fama, Manning Packet, Snowdrop
Sommerbell, Thomas Sydney 1853   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Marion
South Coast Yachts Pty Ltd NSW 1984 1988 Yacht 2 FRP Ketch Aux screw Motor Dutchess (Cormac Moor, Hibiscus Lady, Head Office), Voyager II
Southern Ocean Yachts Kincumber & Gosford 1986 1992 Customs, Yacht, Pax 5 FRP Ketch Jet, Screw, Aux screw Motor Andrew Fisher, Export I, Ocean Spirit, Sir Austin Chapman (Blue Angel), Wavedancer III
Spears, George Brisbane Water 1878   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Retriever
Sports Craft Ryde, Sydney 1960 1960s? Launch 3 Wood   Screw outbord Motor Adina(?), Adori(?), Akuna
Stannard Bros, Stannard Bros Engineering; also Stannard Bros Slipway & Engineering Lavender Bay, Sydney & Berry's Bay, Sydney & Balmain, Sydney 1963 1990s Tug, Launch, Hopper Barge, Crane Lighter, Mission, Fishing, Pax, Supply, Research 36 Wood, Steel   Screw Motor Babinda, Barinda, Blayney, Bodalla, Cobar, Corowa (Total Docker), Daly, Dapto, Emu Bay, Francis Freeburn (James Freeburn), Gladstone, Hamilton, Junee, Katoomba, Kyogle, Lismore, Marrakai, Moruya, Mudgee (Husky), Nemo, Port Jackson Explorer, Quobba (Mermaid Warrior), Rodds Bay (Otto Assman), Rosalind Star, San Pedro Bay, San Pedro Strait, TB501, TB502, The Harry Messel, Torres Herald III, Twofold Bay, Ungarra, Urunga, White Bay, Wyee, Yarwun (Atlantic 7, K. C. Campbell)
Staples, C. Twofold Bay 1832   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Defiance
Stebercraft Pty Ltd; also Steber International Taree 1982 2008 Pax, Govt, Cruiser, Patrol, Police, Charter, Fishing 45     Screw Motor diesel 1050 VMR, Air Hawk, Aussie Princess, Bill Raiser, Bundeena, Catcher One, Cintra, Crown Rescue One, CRV Jardine River, Dictator, Evans Head, Fearless, Fisheries Patrol 2, Freedom Machine, Green Ghost, H. C. 1, Harbour Command Vessel (Port Jackson), Hayman, Intrepid, Lauren Maree, LFB10265, Maio 1, Manly Skipper, Mauritius, Moet, Myuna, N'Gluka, Nautitax, RAAF 011-001, Sally Anne, Sea Dragon, Sea Eagle, Sea Eagle, Sea Hawk, Sea Life V, Sea Quest, Sea Runner, Sea Spirit, Seapride, Supply, Takapu, Tara, Top Gun, Versatile, William Paterson
Steel, Les; also Steel, Les J. & Barry. (Steel Bros); also Steel, L.J. &Son Speers Point, Lake Macquarie 1931 1966 Yacht 17 Wood Sloop Sail, Aux screw Motor Akuna (Lolita), Caress(?), Dawn Wind, Doris (Maharani, Rani), Etrenne, Happy Days, Kyuma, Mavic, Merinda, Mustang, Rival (Rival of Belmont), Simba, Struen Marie, Triton II, Valhalla, Wings (The Wings), Youth III (Zephyrus)
Steele, Thomas Mitchells Island, Manning River 1839 1843 Cargo, Pax+Cargo 2 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   John and Charlotte, William
Steinmetz, Leonard Freshwater Creek, Cape Hawke & Oxley Island, Manning River 1882 1880s?   3 Wood Ketch Sail, Stern wheel? Steam Alfred Fenning, Annie, Island Maid
Stephens, H. Como, Georges River 1885     1 Wood   Aux screw Steam Active
Stewart, C. Bateman's Bay 1956   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor <Unknown>
Stewart, J. Macleay River 1866   Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Adelaide (Swan)
Stockton Ferries Stockton, Newcastle 1946   Ferry 1 Wood   Screw Motor Newcastle-on-Hunter (Birkenhead Explorer, Harwood)
Streater, Roger Sydney 1970s?   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Caroma, Roma
Stroud, S.H. Coff's Harbour 1968   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Melody
Stuart & Ferguson Macleay River 1870   Cargo 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Belmore
Stuart, John Nambucca River 1880 1884 Cargo 2 Wood 3mst Schooner, Schooner Sail   Energy, Karoola
Studdert, R.; also Studdert, R.P. The Spit, Sydney & Brookvale, Sydney 1920s? 1963 Yacht, Fishing 4 Wood Sloop Screw, Sail Motor Atalanta, Margaret Anne(?), Seagull, Unalass
Sullivan, Denis Coopernook, Manning River & Berry's Bay, Sydney & Clarencetown, Williams River 1884 1915 Launch, Cargo, Drogher, Pax+Cargo, Pearling,, Tug 24 Wood   Screw, Aux screw, Stern wheel, Sail Steam Bellengara (Hancay), Bellinger (Avalon), Bowra, Coopernook, Dolphin, Duroby, Ellerslie, Hall Caine, Hastings (Gundiah), Lalla Rookh, Maggie, Otus, Perseverance, Potts and Paul (Paul & Gray No.1), Premier (Yelrah), Pyrmont (Mindoro), Rock Lily, Seymour, Storm King, Tully, Uralla (Tilba), Victor, Wandee (Wandra), Wauchope
Sullivan, Denis & John jr Coopernook, Manning River 1897   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Gwendoline
Sullivan, H.E. Tweed River 1925   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Nirvana
Sullivan, John snr; also Sullivan, John; also Sullivan, John jnr Tomakin &Shoalhaven, & Jones Island, Manning River & Oyster Bank, Manning River 1875 1899 Cargo, Cargo 4 Wood Ketch, 2mst Schooner Aux screw, Sail, Aux paddle Steam, Motor Annandale, Flying Fish, Nora Creina, Pat The Rover
Sullivan, S.& T. & Kendall Jones Island, Manning River 1866   Pax+Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Colleen Bawn
Sullivan? Berry's Bay, Sydney 1884   Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Steam Fifeshire
Supercat (Australia) Pty Ltd Tumbulgum 1982   Pax 1     Screw Motor Billy J.
Sutherland, A.??? NSW 1957   Fishing 1 Wood?   Screw Motor Mildred Joyce
Swan, E.B. Johnsons Bay, Balmain, Sydney 1883   Tug+Pax 1 Wood   Screw Steam Florrie Ellison
Swanson & Docker, P.B. Lindfield, Sydney 1960   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop~bm Aux screw Motor Syona
Swanson, Ron & May; also Swanson, Ron; also Swanson Bros; also Swanson Bros Yacht Pty Ltd Crows Nest, Sydney & The Spit, Sydney & Dee Why, Sydney & Quorrobolong 1954 1983 Yacht, Launch 34 Wood, FRP Sloop, Ketch, Yawl Aux screw Motor, Steam Away, Away Away, Binda, Breakaway, Cadence, Calliope, Camille (Camille of Seaforth), Carinya (Carinya IV), Carronade T., Cavalier Sailor, Champagne Lady, Frigga, Gillawa, Isa Lei (Peace Train), Kaleena, Kaiyu, Lena breck, Monique (Lady Eleanor, Meltemi, Moonbird, Nellie Zandor, Ophir, Patsy II (Patsy of Pittwater), Salome (Salome Dancer), Seawind A., Siandra, Sunbird, Syonara, Tawarri, Walkabout (Sequoia), Whip-oor-Will, Wathara II, Woodcutter, Xanadu
Swanston, Ray & Ron Chatswood, Sydney 1954   Cruiser 1 Wood 1mast Screw Motor Suellen
Sydney Ferries Ltd Balmain, Sydney 1900   Ferry 1 Wood   Screw Steam Kirribilli
Sydney Harbour Trust Glebe Island, Sydney & Rozelle Bay, Sydney & Goat Island, Sydney 1911 1924 Dredge, Pontoon, Launch, Crane lighter 4 Wood   Screw, Dumb Steam, Motor Duplex, <Milson's Point Pontoon> (Harbour Queen), Nereid, Samson
Sydney Wooden Boat Building School Meadowbank, Sydney 1990   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Lady Nell
Sydney Yachts Nowra 2004 2006 Yacht 4 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Challenge, Endorfin, Vanguard, Wot's Next
Symington Moama 1864     1 Composite   Paddle Steam Kelpie
Tadd, Stephen & Underwood Sydney Cove 1804   Sealer 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Contest
Talbot-Lehman, H.M. Sydney 1940   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw? Motor? Escapee (Bonnibell II, Escapee)
Tanner Halvorsen Ind. Artarmon, Sydney 1968   Workboat 1 Steel   Screw Motor Beleena
Tasman Yachts NSW 1980   Yacht 1 FRP Sloop Aux screw Motor Newcastle Flyer
Taylor Bros Lugarno, Sydney 1983   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Nulla
Taylor, Arthur Randwick, Sydney 1947   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw? Motor? Safari (Jasnar)
Taylor, Ian Newport, Sydney & Careel Bay, Sydney & Brookvale, Sydney 1985 1994 Cruiser, Launch, Yacht 6 Wood Ketch Screw Steam, Motor Cap Norte, Dolphin II, Dolphin III, Mersidian, Santa Maria II, Stringa
Taylor, James Brisbane Water 1848     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Magnet
Tearne, Bob Pyrmont, Sydney 1990? 2000 Skiff 5 Wood Sloop Sail   Aberdare, Alruth, Australia, Janis, Top Weight
Technicraft Pty Ltd Kurnell, Sydney 1966 1966 Cruiser 2 Wood   Screw Motor Malabu, Typhoon (Everest, Libra II)
Thomas J. & Larsen, Charles Sydney 1952?   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor Mil
Thomas, J. &Sons & Barkwell Sydney 1962   Yacht 1 Steel Cutter Aux screw Motor Alcheringa
Thomas, V.L. &A.R. Shoal Bay 1966   Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Motor Snow Goose
Thompson Thule 1872 1872 Barge 1 Wood   Dumb   Eclipse
Thompson, Andrew Hawkesbury River & Scotland Is, Pittwater 1800s? 1810 Cargo 2 Wood Sloop Sail   Hope, Geordy
Thompson, G. Balmain, Sydney 1866   Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Cygnet
Thompson, Robert(?) Macleay River 1847   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Effort
Thompson, Sam Nelson Bay, Port Stephens 1948   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Porpoise (Kolega)
Thorneywork, David Baulkham Hills, Sydney 1957   Fishing 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Corianne
Thoroughgood, William Bluff Head, Newcastle 1872 1877 Cargo 2 Wood Ketch Sail   Ben, Rose
Tipton & Gehrig Pty Ltd Brookvale, Sydney 1962 1964 Yacht 3 Steel Sloop Aux screw Motor Aotea II, Argena, Ebb Tide (Jusant)
Toby, Thomas W. Brisbane Water 1843   Cargo 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Will o' The Wisp
Towns Bros Newcastle 1946   Surfboat 1 Wood Nil Oars   Boofa
Towns, George Dempsey Island, Newcastle 1920s   Launch 1 Wood Nil Screw Motor Alphra
Toyer Kirrawee 1958   Yacht 1 Wood   Screw Motor Dael
Toyer, Laurie Wooloweyah 1980 1989? Fishing 3 Steel   Screw Motor Regulus(?), Topaz, Topaz
Treharne Bros; also Treharne, Ian Manly, Sydney 1963 1990s Launch, Workboat 2 Wood   Screw Motor Dotty, Trump
Tucker, George Ronald Manning River & Bellinger River 1855 1859 Cargo 2 Wood Ketch, 2mst Schooner Sail   Concord, Francis George
Tullochs Pty Ltd Rhodes, Sydney 1944 1946 Lighter, Fishing 6 Steel   Screw Motor Buckie (Moeboer), Darega, Erica (Busuma), Humber (Moebrani), MRL251 (Laakanuki, Ross Endeavour), Rom (Beraoer, Rengat)
Turek, J. Sydney 1971   Yacht 1 Steel Ketch Aux screw Motor Katika
Turnbull, A. & McMahon, J; also Turnbull, Alexander Brisbane Water & Hawkesbury River 1855 1856 Cargo 2 Wood 2mst Schooner, Ketch Sail   Lord of the Isles, Star of the East
Turvey, Walter &Sons Woodburn 1970   Yacht 1 Steel   Screw Motor Valencia
Twofold Bay Marine Services Eden 1958 1966 Fishing 4 Wood   Screw Motor Allanwood, Imlay Star, Mirrimbeena, Nadgee
Tyson Bros (Dick & Theo) Lake Macquarie & Waratah, Newcastle 1937 1960? Yacht 5 Wood Sloop Aux screw, Sail Motor Amanda, Georgina, Rendezvous, Vanessa, Velsheda
Tyson, T.J. Newcastle 1949   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Kurura
Ulladulla Shipbuilding Yard Ulladulla 1946   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Jan-Jean
Underwood, J. Sydney 1949?   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Walkabout II
Underwood, James Sydney Cove & Pyrmont, Sydney 1800 1807 Sealer, Yacht, Whaler 6 Wood Sloop, Schooner, 3mst Schooner, Brig Sail   Diana (Surprise), Endeavour, Governor King, Haidee, King George, Perseverance
Vale Sydney 1960?   Cruiser 1 Wood   Screw Motor Astra
Vale & Lacey Sydney 1872   Tug 1 Iron   Screw Steam Sir Charles Cowper
Vaughan, Harold Sydney 1966   Yacht 1 Wood? Sloop Aux screw Motor Saltash II
Venables, Hal Point Piper, Sydney 1960 1968 Yacht 5 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Emma, Ephesus, Karari II, Solus, Stella Polaris
Venteman, George Brisbane Water 1844 1849 Cargo 4 Wood Ketch, Barge, Cutter, Ketch Sail   Amphitrite, Neptune, Traveller, Venilia
Vincent Bros Balmain, Sydney 1945   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Silky Oak
Visser, H. & M.W. Pty Ltd Sydney 1965   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Teal
Wadley, E. Macleay River 1874   Cargo 1 Wood Barque Sail   Mary Wadley
Wagemans, John Kincumber p2006   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Indispensable
Wagstaffe, Capt George Brisbane Water 1903     1 Wood Ketch Aux screw Motor Gela
Walker, Charles Bellinger River 1884   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Rose of Sharon (Endeavour)
Walker, James Edward Annandale, Sydney 1945   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Try One
Walker, Ron Erina Ck, Brisbane Water 1985?   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Aux screw? Motor? Stoker
Warby, Ken Gordon, Sydney 1974   Speedboat 1 Composite   Jet air Jet Spirit of Australia
Ward, Ephraim Balmain, Sydney & Long Nose Point, Sydney 1882 1883 Pearling 2 Wood Schooner Sail, Screw Steam Albatross, Osprey
Warden, David Ulladulla 1843 1850 Cargo, Fishing 6 Wood 2mst Sch Sail   Fancy, Gipsy(?), Jeannie Deans, Lucy, Lucy(?), Ocean Queen(?)
Warhope Timber Boats NSW? 1967   Fishing? 1 Wood   Screw Motor Lucinda
Warhurst, Mr & Mrs A.G. Church Point, Sydney 1972   Yacht 1 Ferrocement Yawl Aux screw Motor Jolly Swagman (Aurora Blue)
Warn, William Eden 1946 1960s? Fishing 2 Wood   Screw Motor Breeze, Eden Star
Warren, David Yachts Kincumber & Kilcare 1989 1998 Yacht 2 FRP   Screw Motor Lady Janine (Spirit of Sovereign), Oscar
Warren, Isaac Eden 1910s? 1940s? Fishing, Launch 4 Wood Sail Aux screw?, Screw Motor Alathea, Debra, Imlay, Maureen
Washington, G.A. Balmain, Sydney 1913   Ferry 1 Wood Nil Screw Steam Lady Edeline
Waterman, Johannes Sydney 1980   Yacht 1 Steel Ketch Aux screw Motor Anais
Watson, W.J. Balmain, Sydney 1886   Ferry 1 Wood   Paddle Steam Lincoln
Watts, Ken Sydney 1960   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Jamboree
Wear, Colin Port Stephens 1980   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Steam Wear
Webb, James River Hawkesbury 1811 1822 Cargo 2 Wood Sloop Sail   James, Windsor(?)
Webb, John Green Hills, Hawkesbury 1808   Sealer 1 Wood Cutter Sail   Unity
Webber, Tony Sydney 2002   Skiff 1 Wood Sloop Sail   Merle
Weeks, K.? NSW 1958 1958 Fishing 1 Wood?   Screw Motor Warregai
Westergaard, W. Moama & Mannum 1880 1885   6 Wood, Iron, Composite   Paddle, Dumb Steam Dora, Fairy, Lady of the Lake, Nellie, Roma, Uranus
Whatmore, George Raleigh, Bellinger River 1907   Lighter 1 Wood   Screw Steam Ben Bolt
Whilt, David & Wilson, William Cape Hawke 1873   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Alice Jane
White, Archie Hawkesbury River & Mangrove Creek 1910 1930s Launch, Ferry 2 Wood   Screw Motor Kathalba, Mary
White, Harry & White &Co Balmain, Sydney 1927 1929 Launch, Surfboat, Workboat 5 Wood   Screw, Oars Motor <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
White, Henry Thomas Cape Hawke 1877     1 Wood Ketch Sail   Britannia
White, Robert John Erina Ck, Brisbane Water 1885   Cargo 1 Wood Schooner Sail   Bertha
White, S.G. Ballina 1948 1960 Lighter, Tug 2 Wood   Screw Motor Ballina, Sydport
Widdup, H. Sydney 1973   Yacht 1 Steel Sloop Aux screw Motor Turrum
Wildridge, John Sydney 1889   Collier 1 Iron   Screw Steam Alice
Wiley, C. J. Point Piper, Sydney 1938   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Patience
Williams, A.G. Drummoyne, Sydney 1923 1968? Cruiser, Launch, Fishing, Yacht 27 Wood Sloop, Ketch Screw, Aux screw Motor Alkooelie (Francesca), Atlantis, Brudon, Coo-ee (Vedette), Esmond, Gannet, Just Jane, Kalinda Jean, Kingar (Jubilee Star, Siesta), Kismet, Lynda Lee, Marie K. (Bambi), Maude, Pamelita, Pathfinder III (Pathfinder J., Phoenix, Poporan, Samadhi, Saroka, Snowgoose, Sun King, Wakeful(?), Waratah, Yamminga, <Unknown>, <Unknown>, <Unknown>
Williams, Cedric; also Williams &Sons Bayview, Sydney 1930 1952? Speedboat, Launch 3 Wood   Screw Motor Gingernut, Juno, <Unknown>
Williams, J. &Sons Bayview, Sydney 1938     1 Wood   Screw Motor Marlean
Williams, Les Wolli 1979   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Murdo
Williams, M.J. Mortlake, Sydney 1980s   Pax 1 Wood   Screw Motor Miss Jayne
Williams, Norman Samuel Sydney 1910?   Skiff 1 Wood Sloop Sail   N. S. W.
Wilson, Brian Sydney 2004   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Screw outbrd Motor Indian
Wilson, Max Newport, Sydney 1970   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw   Eleanor B.
Wilson, R. & Partners Balgowlah, Sydney 1956   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Murrinui
Wilson, Tas Sydney 1929   Yacht 1 Wood Cutter Sail   E. O. J. III
Wilson, Wally Tweed Heads 1948?   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Sea Spray
Winship, Capt Taylor Chatham, Manning River & Taree, Manning River & Stockton Newcastle 1837 1849 Cargo, Pax+Cargo 9 Wood 2mst Sch, Brig, Cutter Sail   Eliza Ann, Express, Julia, Julia Willis, Lady Gipps (Emma), Lady Mary Fitzroy (Ann Mary), Pilot, Trial, Wave
Witchard, K. Brisbane Water 1948   Fishing 1 Wood   Screw Motor Mako
Wood, William Georges River, & Jervis Bay 1854 1869 Cargo 2 Wood Cutter, Brigantine Sail   Cecelia, Eliza Firth
Woodley's Ltd, Woodley's Slipway Ltd Berry's Bay, Sydney 1909 1972 Yacht, Cargo, Ferry 7 Wood Ketch, Cutter, Yawl Screw, Aux screw Motor, Steam Arethusa, Biloela (Banksia), Corella, Coringle (Cooringle), Cowan, Landseer III, Twin Star
Woods, T.W. Constructions Pty Ltd Boolaroo, Newcastle 1978 1978 Police  3 Steel   Screw Motor Brian K. Doyle, Nemesis, Valiant
Woodward, James Brisbane Water 1842 1849 Cargo 2 Wood Cutter, Ketch Sail   Currency Lass, Favorite
Woodward, William James; also Woodward, William James & R.; also Woodward, William James jnr Kincumber, Brisbane Water & Green Point, Brisbane Water & Swansea, Lake Macquarie 1877 1924 Cargo, Pearling, Punt 17 Wood 2mst Schooner, Ketch Sail, Dumb, Aux screw, Screw Steam, Motor Ability, Active, Activity, Amy Moir, Belmore, Bessie Maud, Hastings, Louisa Messell (Servus), Philip Palfrey, Rebecca, S. A. Hayward, Sagitta, Sara, Sarah Hunter, Tottie, Veimauri, Violet
Wright, Ernst; also Wright, Ernst &Son Tuncurry, Cape Hawke 1913 1954 Cargo, Tug, Fishing, Whaler, Yacht 11 Wood   Screw Steam, Motor Aldebaran, Allenwood, Bucra, Glenreagh, Nambucca, Nambucca, Narani, Ruena (Indaustral), Santa Cruz (Norfolk Whaler, Arcturus), Uralba, Wallamba
Wright, John & Ernst Tuncurry 1911   Cargo 1 Wood   Screw Steam Comboyne
Wright, John; also Wright John snr Tuncurry, Cape Hawke & Coopernook, Manning River 1877 1911 Cargo, Tug, Pax+Cargo 8 Wood Ketch, Schooner Sail, Screw Steam Bellinger, Marion Mayfield, Never Despair, Our Jack, Petrel, Stanley, Tuncurry, Tuncurry (Tokelau)
Wrobel, Fred Sydney 1962   Yacht 1 Wood Sloop Aux screw Motor Thunderbird
Wynter, William Taree, Manning River 1834   Cargo 1 Wood Brigantine Sail   Tarree
Yabsley, William Ballina, Richmond River & Coraki, Richmond River 1849 1877 Cargo, Tug 7 Wood 2mst Schooner, Barque Screw, Aux screw, Paddle Steam Beagle, Coraki, Examiner, Index, Pelican, Providence(?), School Boy
Yamba Welding & Engineering Yamba 1999? 2000? Ferry 2 Aluminium   Screw outboard Motor Pelican II, River Explorer II
Yates, James Woolloomooloo, Sydney 1860s? 1860s? Yacht 2 Wood   Sail   Sea Spray, Wyvern
Yeo, James B. NSW 2004   Yacht 1 Wood Yawl Sail   Patricia
York Bros; also York Bros (Trading) Pty Ltd Swan Bay, Richmond River & Woodburn, Richmond River 1961 1986 Fishing, Tug, Pax Yacht 4 Steel 2masts Screw Motor diesel Kapala, Moree, Richmond Riverboat (Rock Rhythmboat), Mustique
Young & Scott, James Balmain, Sydney 1892   Ferry 1 Wood   Screw Steam Lady Manning
Young, Alec Mayfield East & Lake Macquarie 1926 1930s? Yacht 3 Wood Cutter Aux screw Motor? Dainty, Thelma, Thelma II
Young, R., Son & Fletcher; also Young, R. & Son Balmain, Sydney & Rozelle Bay, Sydney 1896 1899 Ferry 4 Wood   Screw Steam Bronzewing, Carabella (Karabella), Manly, Wallaroo (Kiamala)
Young's Boatshed Woy Woy 1930   Launch 1 Wood   Screw Motor Kerry-Too